"Minha tia é uma professora muito boa."

Translation:My aunt is a very good teacher.

March 14, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eunaolembro

Why is it wrong to say "My aunt is a really good teacher"? Isn't that the same as saying very good?


Paulenrique

Really is quite stronger, but both of them make sense.


Tim5731

It would be nice, if it is accepted then :)


icherishyou

Why muito instead of muita


Paulenrique

When "muito" works as "very" you always use muito either for male or female words...


whiwhi

why is aunty not accepted but aunt is? they are practically the same thing!


jakerosen

Aunty is less formal.


lolly0

why is it muito and not muita?


Paulenrique

As stated above, when muito means very it has no feminine form.


JoymiMelenciano

So muito is very and much

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.