"Minha tia é uma professora muito boa."

Translation:My aunt is a very good teacher.

March 14, 2013

10 Comments


Eunaolembro

Why is it wrong to say "My aunt is a really good teacher"? Isn't that the same as saying very good?

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Really is quite stronger, but both of them make sense.

March 14, 2013

icherishyou

Why muito instead of muita

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

When "muito" works as "very" you always use muito either for male or female words...

May 16, 2013

whiwhi

why is aunty not accepted but aunt is? they are practically the same thing!

January 15, 2014

jakerosen

Aunty is less formal.

March 23, 2014

lolly0

why is it muito and not muita?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

As stated above, when muito means very it has no feminine form.

February 6, 2014

JoymiMelenciano

So muito is very and much

April 22, 2014

JettJohns

i think that "my aunt is a good teacher " should be write to. who agrees?

January 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.