"We are Anna and Lukas."

Translation:Wir sind Anna und Lukas.

November 5, 2017

12 Comments


ChrisCox288865

How do you know when to use "sind" or "seid"

February 14, 2019

Almir940004

"Sind" is used when you include yourself in sentence and "seid" is used when you direct to other people.

February 14, 2019

Ruchi886090

If it is what u say, then the sentence given should be "Wir seid Anna und Lukas" But its not.

March 1, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

No, "wir (= "we") always goes with "sind". And Almir explained it correctly. So the speaker is either Anna or Lukas.
"wir sind" = "we are"
"ihr seid" = "you are".

March 1, 2019

RohanM10

bro learn verb conjugation of that word , it will be easy

February 16, 2019

Zoran708716

Sind

February 21, 2019

lKrutilK

is 'r' silnent in 'wir'?

November 25, 2017

EliGillett

The r is not silent.

January 6, 2018

PappulaAkh

Y can't we use bist

February 19, 2019

Francesca636082

Is seid and sind gender based?

February 16, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no

February 28, 2019

Holly831909

I

March 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.