1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are Anna and Lukas."

"We are Anna and Lukas."

Translation:Wir sind Anna und Lukas.

November 5, 2017

15 Comments


ChrisCox288865

How do you know when to use "sind" or "seid"


Al.Mir

"Sind" is used when you include yourself in sentence and "seid" is used when you direct to other people.


Erick605217

But 2 people are being referred here


fehrerdef

Sure. "we" are always several people. But it is not "they" or "you", but includes myself.


9z0

But we are only using one sind/seid


Helia.hk

Learn it like this : Ich bin Du bist Er/es/sie ist Wir sind Ihr seid Sie sind


Elizabeth521639

I found a helpful way in which to remember when to use seid vs. sind with the words ihr, wir, and sie (which I know a lot of people have trouble with) is that wir and sie have i as the second letter, so they go with sind becauae it has i as the second letter. Then the ither would go with the othee, so ihr would go with seid. Hopr this helps and, please, correct me if I am wrong on this.


Abby.440391

They Matched But i got it wrong


Francesca636082

Is seid and sind gender based?


StarBendySUP

What's the difference between sind and seid


fehrerdef

"sie sind" = "they are", "ihr seid" = "you are" (several persons informal)

Always look at the "tips and notes". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2/tips-and-notes


EarlD.Karp

With names "heißen" is acceptable but was counted wrong -> Wir heißen Anna und Lucas.


fehrerdef

"heißen" means "to be called", so "Wir heißen Anna und Lukas" is "Our names are Anna and Lukas".
That#s not exactly the same as "We are Anna and Lukas".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.