1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sarebbe meglio se ognuno pen…

"Sarebbe meglio se ognuno pensasse come te."

Translation:It would be best if everyone thought like you.

April 6, 2014

55 Comments


Rompip

I thought that meglio = better and il meglio = best?

November 12, 2014

Garybald

Meglio (adverb)/Migliore (adjective) = Better Il meglio (noun)/Il migliore (adjective) = Best

March 20, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Something is not right here. An adverb cannot follow a link verb such as "to be", "to seem" etc. It should be an adjective. When we say, for example, "it would be better", 'better' is an adjective, not an adverb as opposed to 'better' in "I can do it better" where it is an adverb. So either 'meglio' is an adjective, or Italian has a strange syntax.

January 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Dmitry_Arch: 'meglio' is both the comparative & superlative forms of the adverb 'bene' and the invariable comparative form of the adjective 'buono/a'.

January 22, 2017

Sergio277189

The same as in russian: adv. goes with verb, adj. with a noun.

December 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"were to think like you" is actual English subjunctive and is still used in English, unlike many other subjunctive forms. I don't understand why Duo doesn't translate subjunctive into subjunctive when it reflects current English usage.

January 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Agreed!

January 22, 2017

cliv

It should accept that too, but current English as actually used includes both. Duo takes more of a descriptive than prescriptive approach (as I think it should).

February 16, 2019

dieswaytoofast

Why not "everyone thinks like you"? Given that its conditional (sarebbe), this could be in the present, right? (i.e. "thinks" instead of "thought")

May 20, 2015

nayrad

Thinks is bad english in this sentence. Some english speakers may talk like this, but its not common and doesnt sound good to me

February 29, 2016

TheFinkie

Why is this reply downvoted? It's absolutely correct: bad English. The reason is that the tenses don't match (past and present cannot be in one sentence like this).

February 17, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

I agree with nayrad above: Present subjunctive in English IS 'thought" not "thinks". E.g "If you thought so, you would go today." "If you went today...; if you ate more vegis,...etc. Present subjunctive in English is based on the past indicative. Use of the present indicative results in what's called an "open" conditional sentence: If he thinks she will quit her job, he will apply for it vs If he thought she would quit her job, he would apply for it. There's a big difference in meaning depending upon whether the present indicative or the subjunctive is used.

February 29, 2016

lindaljc

an alternative solution given is 'it would be best' but I thought that was migliore?

April 6, 2014

sfoehner

migliore is the adjective form of meglio

May 18, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I've read the posts below and am still confused about 'meglio'. Am I correct in assuming that "sarebbe meglio...' can translate both as 'it would be best' AND 'it would be better'? [Better" was accepted] Would it be context then that would tell me the difference?

August 18, 2015

craaash80

It's hard to tell, because "meglio" means both "best" and "better" here.

I guess there is no need to emphasize the difference between "it would be better" and "it would be best", in Italian.

By the way, how would you explain this difference?

October 24, 2015

John_Swede

In correct English, there is really one option here and that is "better".

The other issues with subjunctive, when to use which tense and mood, is matter of looking at both clauses, the main and the sub. That's how you crack the puzzle.

Indicative present/future: Se ho.....faccio.... Se avrò....farò

Imperfect/conditional Se avessi....farei

Past perfect Se avessi avuto....avrei fatto and here it is considered correct with plain imperfetto: Se avevo...faccevo

I skipped the subjunctive present, but it follows the same rules.

/John

November 15, 2015

SporadicAspirant

In correct English, there is really one option here and that is "better".

Why?

June 27, 2016

craaash80

I had the same thought, @John_Swede, but I have to acknowledge that many people would say equally "better" and "best" there.

Are you a british english speaker? Maybe using "best" is an american english peculiarity.

November 16, 2015

tregattigrossi

Nice try, but Americans would not say 'best' for general statements like this one. It's a strange sentence even in Italian. It would be more natural for someone to say 'best' when discussing a specific situation, I think, as they would be offering a solution or recommendation. Simple, general observations of this type are more naturally expressed with 'better' and probably a beer or three.

December 23, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

tregattgrossi: In my mind, "best" is correct or certainly commonly heard in a situation like the above, precisely because it's general. Were the situation more specific and the discussion focused on only 2 options, then in my mind, "better" would be more appropriate.

February 8, 2016

IainDearg

"It would be better if everybody thought as you" not accepted (Duo wants "... as you do". Reported because in English the "do" can be considered implicit.

February 15, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I suspect that this is yet another case of DL's being fixated on serious do-do.

February 15, 2016

skywalker735

can "ognuno" be replaced by "tutti"?

January 23, 2015

skywalker735

so the sentence would be "sarebbe meglio se TUTTI ..."

January 23, 2015

sfoehner

You would need to conjugate the verb in 3rd person plural as well.

January 23, 2015

skywalker735

ahh,, so the translation would be "sarebbe meglio se TUTTI PENSASSERO come te"? like that?

January 24, 2015

sfoehner

Yes, that is grammatically correct. I am not a native speaker, so I am not 100% sure that the meanings of the 2 sentences are exactly equivalent. Sounds good to me, though.

January 24, 2015

Garybald

I am a native speaker and the two are perfectly the same.

March 20, 2015

skywalker735

um, okay... :)

January 25, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

"thought the same as you" was rejected. I don't understand why. To me "thought like you" and "thought the same as you" mean the same, the only difference being that the latter occurs more often in a conversation then the former. The reason for that is that the process of thinking is the same for all people and the statement refers to the person's opinion, rather than the process of thinking. So, it seems to me that, in English, at least, "thinks the same" is more appropriate a phrase that "thinks like...".

February 8, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Dmitry...I agree with you completely. We must think the same!

February 8, 2016

MarkDeVernon

"It would be better if everyone were to think like you" is not accepted

August 23, 2019

SarimaFaus

it's not accepted but it is exactly what I would have translated...

October 13, 2019

kmanl

Isn't "he would be better if everyone thought like you" also correct ?

December 23, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Probably not - that makes little if any sense, while using "it" as the subject makes a lot of sense.

January 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

No, you'd have two contrasting or contradictory subjects, each referred to by "you" (and how you think): he and everyone and as Jeffrey...has also said, that would make no sense; in my mind it would also be grammatically incorrect for the reason I stated.

January 22, 2017

MeroeOMER

Hi kmanl, Grammatically, I cannot see why not; and as for context, "he is obviously being poisoned….it is a 'cospirazione famiglia' to obtain his assets. As you will know by now, we are being trained by Duolingo to become crime writers!

March 7, 2017

silkwarrior

Why is this IMPERFECT subjunctive - where is any sense of the past of whatever nature in the english sentence?

March 16, 2015

sfoehner

"thought" in the English sentence is in past subjunctive, it is just hard to tell. Past subjunctive is used for unreal conditions, e.g. "If I were rich".

March 16, 2015

silkwarrior

Sorry - thanks - barmy of me - that will teach me to try to push forward my DL in the pub! Have a lingot for your patience and tact.

March 17, 2015

CaraDePauUK

The subjunctive nature of the English sentence would be more obvious if it were constructed as follows: "It would be better were everyone to think like you".

August 8, 2015

artluvva

Duolingo's suggested answer is now

'It would be better if each 1 thought like you.

Each 1 is never spelt with a 1. also each one refers to individual members of a group. Each one of us has his own hat. Each one of them is responsible.

September 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

artluvva: Duo's sentence that I see has "everyone". If 'each one' is used then it's of course normally spelled out, though in informal exchanges on current social media such as Twitter, Snapchat, Instagram, Facebook, etc. it's often/usually abbreviated to "each 1". btw- do you realize that when you wrote out your comment to the effect that "Each 1 is never spelt with a 1," ironically that's precisely what you did. Hmmmn.

September 4, 2017

artluvva

Yes, I was making a point. I make these comments to help Italian speakers who are trying to learn English. Each 1 might cut it on Snapchat but it does not look good on a job application.

September 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

You're totally correct & I (for 1) agree with you. :-)

September 4, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

why does "meglio" mean better here, but in the sentence "they were better" it was incorrect?

January 1, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Jo-AnnHan: I don't know the original, but given what you've said, I think it's because here it's an adverb and in the sentence 'they were better" it's an adjective, so you'd see "migliori" or "migliore" depending on gender. .

January 1, 2018

JamilHilal

I think the translation "It would be better if everybody thought as you" is more than adequate

August 27, 2018

MarkCullen

I wrote." It would be best if everyone thought as you .." and was told that's incorrect?

November 11, 2018

Iscapi

meglio = better, migliore = best!

April 2, 2019

Iscapi

meglio = better, migliore = best!

April 2, 2019

MarkDeVernon

"It would be best if everyone were to think like you" was not accepted.

July 19, 2019

Bruce55312

Yeah - someone said this to Mussolini and look how that turned out!

July 20, 2019

John768017

It would be better...

October 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.