"Sarebbe meglio se ognuno pensasse come te."

Translation:It would be best if everyone thought like you.

April 6, 2014

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rompip

I thought that meglio = better and il meglio = best?


Garybald

Meglio (adverb)/Migliore (adjective) = Better Il meglio (noun)/Il migliore (adjective) = Best


Dmitry_Arch

Something is not right here. An adverb cannot follow a link verb such as "to be", "to seem" etc. It should be an adjective. When we say, for example, "it would be better", 'better' is an adjective, not an adverb as opposed to 'better' in "I can do it better" where it is an adverb. So either 'meglio' is an adjective, or Italian has a strange syntax.


Germanlehrerlsu

Dmitry_Arch: 'meglio' is both the comparative & superlative forms of the adverb 'bene' and the invariable comparative form of the adjective 'buono/a'.


Sergio277189

The same as in russian: adv. goes with verb, adj. with a noun.


Belgrano.1

Meglio should be translated BETTER, "il meglio" being THE BEST, I believe...


RosineiMag

I've learned as Belgrano said. "Best" needs the article "the". So, we say "the best" or "could be better".


Germanlehrerlsu

I've read the posts below and am still confused about 'meglio'. Am I correct in assuming that "sarebbe meglio...' can translate both as 'it would be best' AND 'it would be better'? [Better" was accepted] Would it be context then that would tell me the difference?


craaash80

It's hard to tell, because "meglio" means both "best" and "better" here.

I guess there is no need to emphasize the difference between "it would be better" and "it would be best", in Italian.

By the way, how would you explain this difference?


John_Swede

In correct English, there is really one option here and that is "better".

The other issues with subjunctive, when to use which tense and mood, is matter of looking at both clauses, the main and the sub. That's how you crack the puzzle.

Indicative present/future: Se ho.....faccio.... Se avrò....farò

Imperfect/conditional Se avessi....farei

Past perfect Se avessi avuto....avrei fatto and here it is considered correct with plain imperfetto: Se avevo...faccevo

I skipped the subjunctive present, but it follows the same rules.

/John


SporadicAspirant

In correct English, there is really one option here and that is "better".

Why?


craaash80

I had the same thought, @John_Swede, but I have to acknowledge that many people would say equally "better" and "best" there.

Are you a british english speaker? Maybe using "best" is an american english peculiarity.


tregattigrossi

Nice try, but Americans would not say 'best' for general statements like this one. It's a strange sentence even in Italian. It would be more natural for someone to say 'best' when discussing a specific situation, I think, as they would be offering a solution or recommendation. Simple, general observations of this type are more naturally expressed with 'better' and probably a beer or three.


Germanlehrerlsu

tregattgrossi: In my mind, "best" is correct or certainly commonly heard in a situation like the above, precisely because it's general. Were the situation more specific and the discussion focused on only 2 options, then in my mind, "better" would be more appropriate.


dieswaytoofast

Why not "everyone thinks like you"? Given that its conditional (sarebbe), this could be in the present, right? (i.e. "thinks" instead of "thought")


nayrad

Thinks is bad english in this sentence. Some english speakers may talk like this, but its not common and doesnt sound good to me


TheFinkie

Why is this reply downvoted? It's absolutely correct: bad English. The reason is that the tenses don't match (past and present cannot be in one sentence like this).


Germanlehrerlsu

I agree with nayrad above: Present subjunctive in English IS 'thought" not "thinks". E.g "If you thought so, you would go today." "If you went today...; if you ate more vegis,...etc. Present subjunctive in English is based on the past indicative. Use of the present indicative results in what's called an "open" conditional sentence: If he thinks she will quit her job, he will apply for it vs If he thought she would quit her job, he would apply for it. There's a big difference in meaning depending upon whether the present indicative or the subjunctive is used.


IainDearg

"It would be better if everybody thought as you" not accepted (Duo wants "... as you do". Reported because in English the "do" can be considered implicit.


Germanlehrerlsu

I suspect that this is yet another case of DL's being fixated on serious do-do.


lindaljc

an alternative solution given is 'it would be best' but I thought that was migliore?


sfoehner

migliore is the adjective form of meglio


skywalker735

can "ognuno" be replaced by "tutti"?


skywalker735

so the sentence would be "sarebbe meglio se TUTTI ..."


sfoehner

You would need to conjugate the verb in 3rd person plural as well.


skywalker735

ahh,, so the translation would be "sarebbe meglio se TUTTI PENSASSERO come te"? like that?


sfoehner

Yes, that is grammatically correct. I am not a native speaker, so I am not 100% sure that the meanings of the 2 sentences are exactly equivalent. Sounds good to me, though.


Garybald

I am a native speaker and the two are perfectly the same.


Dmitry_Arch

"thought the same as you" was rejected. I don't understand why. To me "thought like you" and "thought the same as you" mean the same, the only difference being that the latter occurs more often in a conversation then the former. The reason for that is that the process of thinking is the same for all people and the statement refers to the person's opinion, rather than the process of thinking. So, it seems to me that, in English, at least, "thinks the same" is more appropriate a phrase that "thinks like...".


Germanlehrerlsu

Dmitry...I agree with you completely. We must think the same!


MarkDeVernon

"It would be better if everyone were to think like you" is not accepted


SarimaFaus

it's not accepted but it is exactly what I would have translated...


Jae633849

Grazie, Duo! Ma se ognuno pensasse come me, ognuno passerebbe tutto il suo tempo ad imparare delle lingue e il resto del mondo andrebbe in rovina.


silkwarrior

Why is this IMPERFECT subjunctive - where is any sense of the past of whatever nature in the english sentence?


sfoehner

"thought" in the English sentence is in past subjunctive, it is just hard to tell. Past subjunctive is used for unreal conditions, e.g. "If I were rich".


silkwarrior

Sorry - thanks - barmy of me - that will teach me to try to push forward my DL in the pub! Have a lingot for your patience and tact.


CaraDePauUK

The subjunctive nature of the English sentence would be more obvious if it were constructed as follows: "It would be better were everyone to think like you".


Bruce55312

Yeah - someone said this to Mussolini and look how that turned out!


gonabarcas

I don't see anything wrong about this sentence in Italian, but in English it should be "it would be BETTER if everyone thought like you"


PatriciaBl178041

As a native English speaker I translated this as- It would be better if everyone thought like you. Could equally say -It would be best.... Marked wrong?..


kmanl

Isn't "he would be better if everyone thought like you" also correct ?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, you'd have two contrasting or contradictory subjects, each referred to by "you" (and how you think): he and everyone and as Jeffrey...has also said, that would make no sense; in my mind it would also be grammatically incorrect for the reason I stated.


MeroeOMER

Hi kmanl, Grammatically, I cannot see why not; and as for context, "he is obviously being poisoned….it is a 'cospirazione famiglia' to obtain his assets. As you will know by now, we are being trained by Duolingo to become crime writers!


artluvva

Duolingo's suggested answer is now

'It would be better if each 1 thought like you.

Each 1 is never spelt with a 1. also each one refers to individual members of a group. Each one of us has his own hat. Each one of them is responsible.


Germanlehrerlsu

artluvva: Duo's sentence that I see has "everyone". If 'each one' is used then it's of course normally spelled out, though in informal exchanges on current social media such as Twitter, Snapchat, Instagram, Facebook, etc. it's often/usually abbreviated to "each 1". btw- do you realize that when you wrote out your comment to the effect that "Each 1 is never spelt with a 1," ironically that's precisely what you did. Hmmmn.


artluvva

Yes, I was making a point. I make these comments to help Italian speakers who are trying to learn English. Each 1 might cut it on Snapchat but it does not look good on a job application.


Germanlehrerlsu

You're totally correct & I (for 1) agree with you. :-)


Jo-AnnHan

why does "meglio" mean better here, but in the sentence "they were better" it was incorrect?


Germanlehrerlsu

Jo-AnnHan: I don't know the original, but given what you've said, I think it's because here it's an adverb and in the sentence 'they were better" it's an adjective, so you'd see "migliori" or "migliore" depending on gender. .


JamilHilal

I think the translation "It would be better if everybody thought as you" is more than adequate


MarkCullen

I wrote." It would be best if everyone thought as you .." and was told that's incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    meglio = better, migliore = best!


    [deactivated user]

      meglio = better, migliore = best!


John768017

      It would be better...


      [deactivated user]

        DL what is the difference between "everybody" and "everyone"??


cliv

        No real difference. Everybody may be a little more informal.


JOECADILLAC1953

        I NEVER HEARD ENGLISH PEOPLE SAY : IT WOULD BE BEST... BETTER, WOULD BE BETTER OR THE BEST.,,


cliv

        I think I've heard "it would be best if ..." as much or more than "it would be the best if ..."

        But those are different from "it would be better if ..." — which is what the Spanish sentence had.


marcel532835

        Instead of word everyone i used everybody...and duo lingo does not accept that...t


tanocampione

        pedazo de pelotudo duolingo , mi respuesta es correcta forro hdp


tanocampione

        duolingo forro inutil


Sybille.

        In my opinion this exoression has to be wether: It would be best, if everyone thinks like you. or: It would have been better, if everyone thought like you. I'm a fan of the second solution. But in this case the Italian expression has to change too.


LynnBerger5

        This DL has such a bad English. I don't know about Italian. Should be 'better'.


Diane-Berto
        • sarebbe meglio * it would be better.
        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.