"We can't make bulgogi without beef."

Translation:소고기 없이 불고기는 못 만들어요.

November 5, 2017

7 Comments


nogi132

Why is it 불고기는 and not 불고기를?

July 16, 2018

McPwny

is it a typo that 불고기 is marked with 는 rather than 를?

June 22, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

May I ask, whether 우리들은 소고기 없이 불고기를 못 만들어요 sounds awkward? Thank you in advance. Reported on Nov. 5, 2017.

November 5, 2017

wintertriangles

It's not incorrect. Often in Korean you'd leave off 우리들은 because, in that moment, everyone would know you mean "we". But it's still not incorrect, nor implausible.

November 5, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It is my understanding, it may correspond to "One cannot make bulgogi without beef". Your kind explanation is greatly appreciated.

November 6, 2017

JonathanSeo126

뭐, 그냥 돼지불고기를 만들던가 ㅋㅋ

June 30, 2018

Druckles

Possible realisation:

This is 없이 and not 없는 because it's an adverb not an adjective. In other words: Without beef we are unable to make bulgogi, instead of: We are unable to make bulgogi that doesn't have beef in.

November 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.