"They do not know where to look for food."

Translation:Nevědí, kde hledat žrádlo.

November 5, 2017

4 Comments


gSee4

I wrote neznají and it was not accepted. What is the difference between vědět and znát?

November 5, 2017

BoneheadBass

Here is a tip that was given to me: ZNÁT always takes a direct object, while VĚDĚT is followed by a clause. In this sentence, there is no direct object, so the verb used should not be ŽNÁT.

Full disclosure: There's also a difference in meaning, but I've found that tip so useful that I haven't paid any attention to it. (Bad.)

April 7, 2018

BugsBunny1211

"neví" kde hledat jídlo

February 15, 2018

Jirka_A

"Nevědí" is correct, "Neví" is wrong. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=v%C4%9Bd%C4%9Bt

April 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.