"The man returns it."

Translation:남자가 돌려줍니다.

November 5, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I wonder why "남자가 이것을 돌려줍니다" was marked wrong. Reported on Nov. 5, 2017.


roberto727

Either 이것을 or 그것을 should be accepted. 12/29 still not changed. I wonder if different members of the development team are responsible for different areas of the course? They have accepted 65 of my corrections since Dec. 12, and probably at least that many before, which I didn't think to save, so I have no record of how many. niskigwun is the only name I have seen in the 65, and don't remember any other name from before. But his responses seem to be fairly timely, so I don't know if he doesn't agree, hasn't seen it, or that it is the responsibility of someone else. It would be nice if there were one discussion in the Forum where explanations were given for disallowing a particular translation.


yoonhyemi

26 March 2021 - I wrote 그것을 and it was marked wrong. Reported.


silverforest

The object is implied, so it can be omitted


shimad83

I wonder why this sentence leaves out the word thing.


jlseymour3

돌려줘요 should also be accepted. Reported 2//5/18.


TimSwaG

What difference between 돌려요 and 돌려주세요?


RenAlejand8

Can the answer also mean "the man returns"?


ChiamakaG

I think that would be "남자가 도라옵니다". "도라오다" means to come back. "돌려주다", on the other hand means "to hand something back" i.e to return something.


ElderSeo

Why is it 가? Instead of 은?


yoonhyemi

With 남자, you should use 는 instead of 은 which should be accepted in my opinion. You should probably report it if it does not accept that too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.