"The man returns it."

Translation:남자가 돌려줍니다.

November 5, 2017

7 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I wonder why "남자가 이것을 돌려줍니다" was marked wrong. Reported on Nov. 5, 2017.

November 5, 2017

roberto727

Either 이것을 or 그것을 should be accepted. 12/29 still not changed. I wonder if different members of the development team are responsible for different areas of the course? They have accepted 65 of my corrections since Dec. 12, and probably at least that many before, which I didn't think to save, so I have no record of how many. niskigwun is the only name I have seen in the 65, and don't remember any other name from before. But his responses seem to be fairly timely, so I don't know if he doesn't agree, hasn't seen it, or that it is the responsibility of someone else. It would be nice if there were one discussion in the Forum where explanations were given for disallowing a particular translation.

December 30, 2017

shima833115

I wonder why this sentence leaves out the word thing.

November 14, 2017

silverforest

The object is implied, so it can be omitted

December 17, 2017

jlseymour3

돌려줘요 should also be accepted. Reported 2//5/18.

February 5, 2018

RenAlejand8

Can the answer also mean "the man returns"?

March 7, 2018

ElderSeo

Why is it 가? Instead of 은?

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.