Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La comida no está en la mesa."

Translation:The food is not on the table.

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


KieranBradshaw

Could we replace 'en' with 'sobre' here?

13
Reply5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

No you can't. If you use 'sobre' here then it would mean that the food is directly on the table without it being in plates or bowls or any other vessels. The use of 'en' shows that the food is just on the table in some vessel.

11
Reply4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I disagree; both "en" and "sobre" would work. Either sentence would be acceptable in Spanish (although "en" sounds more natural).

1
Reply3 years ago

2689327396

i don't think so

0
Reply3 years ago

gantenbein

what's the difference between "está" and "es"? why is "es" wrong in this sentence?

11
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Locations always use estar. "es" would suggest permanence, that the food will always be on the etable

65
Reply35 years ago

SaraQuinn23

@rspreng: You've explained this many times! Thank you for helping :)

2
Reply3 years ago

gantenbein

thanks a lot!

1
Reply5 years ago

JamesWashi

Just think "es" is still inside the word "está" just look at the "tá“ part meaning “where is ta location? or ..where is the location“ if that helps.

12
Reply4 years ago

Tmci7865

Ahh, that's a good one to remember, es = (it) is forever, adding ta = (it) is curren't(a)'ly.

1
Reply2 years ago

MERALYAMAN

thanks for this information!

0
Reply4 years ago

Mike722489

You have no idea how much this one sentence of yours helped.

0
Reply10 months ago

jack.bayfi

Esta is impermanent. Es is permanent. He is (esta) angry. He is (es) tall

11
Reply4 years ago

a7h13f

Why is "the meal is not at the table" incorrect?

3
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You could report that.

0
Reply4 years ago

Ricaloca

El perro no habla una palabra.

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not applicable.

0
Reply4 years ago

Ricaloca

Sorry, just making a joke. "The food is not on the table; the dog is not saying a word..." My sister's dog, alone in the dining room with the table set for a romantic steak dinner, ate the dinner right off the table while my sister & her husband were in the kitchen finishing the sauce. This sentence just reminded me of that incident.

8
Reply4 years ago

Aumbria

I dont get it, how come it is not estan?!! Esta dosent make sense

0
Reply1 year ago

KyleFreeman17

I tried to use están, because we're not dealing with a single food here, that doesn't even make sense. I wonder if it's an issue of 'much vs many'. Money (measured by how much and not how many), for example, would also be está and not están, even if you're referring to a lot of money.

0
Reply1 year ago

NickTaylor115

option wasn't available

0
Reply6 months ago

NickTaylor115

your answer choices are not correct: Esta is not an option. oops.

0
Reply6 months ago

NickTaylor115

I know the answer is esta but that is not an option you provide.

0
Reply6 months ago

9ubBdNjk

esta was not a choice

0
Reply6 months ago