"La comida no está en la mesa."

Translation:The food is not on the table.

5 years ago

24 Comments


gantenbein

what's the difference between "está" and "es"? why is "es" wrong in this sentence?

5 years ago

rspreng

Locations always use estar. "es" would suggest permanence, that the food will always be on the etable

5 years ago

SaraQuinn23

@rspreng: You've explained this many times! Thank you for helping :)

4 years ago

gantenbein

thanks a lot!

5 years ago

JamesWashi

Just think "es" is still inside the word "está" just look at the "tá“ part meaning “where is ta location? or ..where is the location“ if that helps.

4 years ago

Tmci7865

Ahh, that's a good one to remember, es = (it) is forever, adding ta = (it) is curren't(a)'ly.

2 years ago

MERALYAMAN

thanks for this information!

4 years ago

Mike722489

You have no idea how much this one sentence of yours helped.

1 year ago

jack.bayfi

Esta is impermanent. Es is permanent. He is (esta) angry. He is (es) tall

4 years ago

KieranBradshaw

Could we replace 'en' with 'sobre' here?

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

No you can't. If you use 'sobre' here then it would mean that the food is directly on the table without it being in plates or bowls or any other vessels. The use of 'en' shows that the food is just on the table in some vessel.

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I disagree; both "en" and "sobre" would work. Either sentence would be acceptable in Spanish (although "en" sounds more natural).

4 years ago

2689327396

i don't think so

4 years ago

a7h13f

Why is "the meal is not at the table" incorrect?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You could report that.

4 years ago

Ricaloca

El perro no habla una palabra.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not applicable.

4 years ago

Ricaloca

Sorry, just making a joke. "The food is not on the table; the dog is not saying a word..." My sister's dog, alone in the dining room with the table set for a romantic steak dinner, ate the dinner right off the table while my sister & her husband were in the kitchen finishing the sauce. This sentence just reminded me of that incident.

4 years ago

Aumbria

I dont get it, how come it is not estan?!! Esta dosent make sense

1 year ago

KyleFreeman17

I tried to use están, because we're not dealing with a single food here, that doesn't even make sense. I wonder if it's an issue of 'much vs many'. Money (measured by how much and not how many), for example, would also be está and not están, even if you're referring to a lot of money.

1 year ago

NickTaylor115

option wasn't available

10 months ago

NickTaylor115

your answer choices are not correct: Esta is not an option. oops.

10 months ago

NickTaylor115

I know the answer is esta but that is not an option you provide.

10 months ago

9ubBdNjk

esta was not a choice

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.