1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La comida no está en la mesa…

"La comida no está en la mesa."

Translation:The food is not on the table.

March 14, 2013

24 Comments


gantenbein

what's the difference between "está" and "es"? why is "es" wrong in this sentence?


rspreng

Locations always use estar. "es" would suggest permanence, that the food will always be on the etable


SaraQuinn23

@rspreng: You've explained this many times! Thank you for helping :)


JamesWashi

Just think "es" is still inside the word "está" just look at the "tá“ part meaning “where is ta location? or ..where is the location“ if that helps.


Tmci7865

Ahh, that's a good one to remember, es = (it) is forever, adding ta = (it) is curren't(a)'ly.


MERALYAMAN

thanks for this information!


Mike722489

You have no idea how much this one sentence of yours helped.


jack.bayfi

Esta is impermanent. Es is permanent. He is (esta) angry. He is (es) tall


KieranBradshaw

Could we replace 'en' with 'sobre' here?


Ankitlinguistics

No you can't. If you use 'sobre' here then it would mean that the food is directly on the table without it being in plates or bowls or any other vessels. The use of 'en' shows that the food is just on the table in some vessel.


SaraQuinn23

I disagree; both "en" and "sobre" would work. Either sentence would be acceptable in Spanish (although "en" sounds more natural).


a7h13f

Why is "the meal is not at the table" incorrect?


EugeneTiffany

You could report that.


Ricaloca

El perro no habla una palabra.


Ricaloca

Sorry, just making a joke. "The food is not on the table; the dog is not saying a word..." My sister's dog, alone in the dining room with the table set for a romantic steak dinner, ate the dinner right off the table while my sister & her husband were in the kitchen finishing the sauce. This sentence just reminded me of that incident.


Aumbria

I dont get it, how come it is not estan?!! Esta dosent make sense


KyleFreeman17

I tried to use están, because we're not dealing with a single food here, that doesn't even make sense. I wonder if it's an issue of 'much vs many'. Money (measured by how much and not how many), for example, would also be está and not están, even if you're referring to a lot of money.


NickTaylor115

option wasn't available


NickTaylor115

your answer choices are not correct: Esta is not an option. oops.


NickTaylor115

I know the answer is esta but that is not an option you provide.


9ubBdNjk

esta was not a choice

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.