"장소"

Translation:Place

November 5, 2017

28 Comments


LiKenun
  • Meaning: place
  • Etymology: 場所 (literally “place place”)
  • Synonym:
March 6, 2018

PustoT

wow cool! I have thought if it is cognate with Chinese "場所" the first time I heard it! It's amazing to see similarities among languages.

February 26, 2019

louis223022

Are u kevin li magic

May 26, 2018

arcinex

They need to update the pronunciation for this.. sounds like "Samsung" at the moment rather than 장소

August 22, 2018

ARJ715710

Heard Samsung at first, then samseo upon having it repeat

October 1, 2018

abhigyaneupane

Ikr

March 15, 2019

AthenaFlame

The robot's pronunciation here is really terrible... new learners, I recommend you to copy and paste every new word into google translate to get the correct pronunciation

September 25, 2018

abhigyaneupane

Lmao

March 15, 2019

Naibebe

That is exactly what I've been doing since alphabet 3

July 29, 2019

Awanis10

The pronounciation is jang so?

November 5, 2017

nleconte

Yes, that is the standard romanization, indeed ;)

November 7, 2017

lang864129

場所(장소)

January 20, 2018

rydudecoolkid

The pronunciation given by the "listen" button is absolutely awful

October 15, 2018

Awanis10

Pronoun is Jang so?

November 5, 2017

BUis2

Nope. It is a common noun. Meaning is a place.

November 14, 2017

rydudecoolkid

He probably meant "pronunciation", seeing as he spelled it out with English letters

October 15, 2018

TheHoloSeraph

I think they should put a romanization option you could switch with the hangul version to ease up a bit the learning process, that would be cool.

April 20, 2019

TanishaJau

Can anyone tell me why is it sangseo, when it's written 장소

June 5, 2018

brianna838170

It's jang so, you might have read/heard it wrong??

July 6, 2018

Mia76218

It also says "sangseo" at me but it's written as 장소

September 28, 2018

Jocelyn351509

Its jangso the pronunciation is wrong

February 16, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

jangso

February 6, 2019

philallthethings

It doesn't sound too similar (because the first character is read with native kun reading), but 場所 is read as basho in Japanese!

March 10, 2019

GeneNicole1

When I checked the pronounciation using google translate, it read as "changso"

January 21, 2019

BhargaviSharma

what the heck! THEY said samsung

February 10, 2018

AmandaStok10

Haha. That's what I heard the first time. Has to sound it out for myself

March 25, 2018

MiriamGray3

Eet

December 20, 2017

MiriamGray3

U

December 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.