"장소"

Translation:Place

November 5, 2017

36 Comments


LiKenun
  • Meaning: place
  • Etymology: 場所 (literally “place place”)
  • Synonym:

PustoT

wow cool! I have thought if it is cognate with Chinese "場所" the first time I heard it! It's amazing to see similarities among languages.


Jeffery801

True. 65-70% Korean words come from Chinese language.


athenaofthewind

The robot's pronunciation here is really terrible... new learners, I recommend you to copy and paste every new word into google translate to get the correct pronunciation


Naibebe

That is exactly what I've been doing since alphabet 3


Fiswara

I've been doing it since Alphabet 1. The audio is so glitchy.


summer53651

Yeah boi i not understanding the way they pronunciating the words!


arcinex

They need to update the pronunciation for this.. sounds like "Samsung" at the moment rather than 장소


ARJ715710

Heard Samsung at first, then samseo upon having it repeat


Awanis10

The pronounciation is jang so?


nleconte

Yes, that is the standard romanization, indeed ;)


rydudecoolkid

The pronunciation given by the "listen" button is absolutely awful


Ernesto813220

Even in slow mode it is horrible >_


Chad945043

I think slow mo is worse.


Asmi_E

They speak so fast. Is the robo a rapper's reincarnation?


Awanis10

Pronoun is Jang so?


philallthethings

It doesn't sound too similar (because the first character is read with native kun reading), but 場所 is read as basho in Japanese!


TheHoloSeraph

I think they should put a romanization option you could switch with the hangul version to ease up a bit the learning process, that would be cool.


TanishaJau

Can anyone tell me why is it sangseo, when it's written 장소


brianna838170

It's jang so, you might have read/heard it wrong??


Mia76218

It also says "sangseo" at me but it's written as 장소


Jocelyn351509

Its jangso the pronunciation is wrong


GeneNicole1

When I checked the pronounciation using google translate, it read as "changso"


ph.XwMwD0

"장소" meaning place and i think there is "no problem" in its sound.. it sounds like "jangso" not "samsung" and if there is problem you can "read it ".


Laylamoonc

Does it mean place as in the verb or the noun?


kimi.minu.

Any Indian here I AM also Indian but I love Korea and the south Korea are so beautiful


AndyilicaP

Lol I just choose the wrong one but I knew this already

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.