"Because it is too big."

Translation:Porque é muito grande.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


Eunaolembro

Why is it incorrect to say "Porque é demais grande"?

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Demais is used after the adjective. The correct is porque é grande demais.

March 14, 2013

yvonneflaccus

But what is more common to say (if you mean TOO big): "Porque é grande demais" or "Porque é muito grande"?

August 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are used interchangeably in this case, especially if you emphasize "muito"

August 11, 2013

horvathdavid

Can you write: Porque e tanto grande? What is the difference between "tanto" and "muito"? Obrigado para sua ajuda.

October 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Muito can be used with noncount nouns and adjectives, and tanto just with noncount nouns. Tanto = as much (general rule)

October 30, 2013

maaike_wazzup

What do you mean with noncount? Like 'much' and 'many' sort of? like much money (cause you cant count money) and many people (because you can count people)? Is that 'noncount'?

July 7, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly. Countable and and uncountable nouns.

July 7, 2015

maaike_wazzup

okay thanx :)

July 7, 2015

connal

This is a hard one to understand, because in English there is a big difference between something being 'very big' (which can be a good thing) and 'too big' which can be a bad thing if, for instance, we are talking about a low bridge. Is there a distinction like this made in Portuguese?

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique

very big = muito grande / too big = muito grande (emphasize "muito"), grande demais

November 8, 2013

connal

Thank you - your contribution here is huge and very much appreciated

November 8, 2013

LawrenceEric

agree with connal. Thanks Paulenrique

February 20, 2014

pabloarauju

Why can't it be "Pois é muito grande"???

July 18, 2015

Paulenrique

It is also right.

February 17, 2017

ElenaPrivalova

Can i write "porque isso é grande demais" is it correct?

February 17, 2017

Paulenrique

It is also right.

February 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.