1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Because it is too big."

"Because it is too big."

Translation:Porque é muito grande.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


Eunaolembro

Why is it incorrect to say "Porque é demais grande"?


Paulenrique

Demais is used after the adjective. The correct is porque é grande demais.


yvonneflaccus

But what is more common to say (if you mean TOO big): "Porque é grande demais" or "Porque é muito grande"?


Paulenrique

Both are used interchangeably in this case, especially if you emphasize "muito"


connal

This is a hard one to understand, because in English there is a big difference between something being 'very big' (which can be a good thing) and 'too big' which can be a bad thing if, for instance, we are talking about a low bridge. Is there a distinction like this made in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

very big = muito grande / too big = muito grande (emphasize "muito"), grande demais


connal

Thank you - your contribution here is huge and very much appreciated


LawrenceEric

agree with connal. Thanks Paulenrique


horvathdavid

Can you write: Porque e tanto grande? What is the difference between "tanto" and "muito"? Obrigado para sua ajuda.


Paulenrique

Muito can be used with noncount nouns and adjectives, and tanto just with noncount nouns. Tanto = as much (general rule)


maaike_wazzup

What do you mean with noncount? Like 'much' and 'many' sort of? like much money (cause you cant count money) and many people (because you can count people)? Is that 'noncount'?


Paulenrique

Exactly. Countable and and uncountable nouns.


pabloarauju

Why can't it be "Pois é muito grande"???


Paulenrique

It is also right.


ElenaPrivalova

Can i write "porque isso é grande demais" is it correct?


Paulenrique

It is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.