1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good news"

"Good news"

Translation:Habari nzuri

November 5, 2017

5 Comments


LobsangC

When to use 'n' and when to use 'm' with -zuri?


Geoffrey502660

From what I've seen in the comments on other exercises, it depends on noun classes that will be explained later in the tree. The same thing happens with -ema, which we've already seen with njema and mwema. What those classes are, I have no idea.


Yotopioto

Why not 'habari njema'?


melodiejoi1

This should be correct as well even though it is not the one used in the lesson, I hear this used more in Tanzania.


SanDigital

I wrote "nzuri habari" and I was marked wrong.

Am I to assume that Swahili has a strict noun+adj word order?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started