"This is over there."

Translation:이것은 저쪽에 있습니다.

November 5, 2017

8 Comments


hichew

What's wrong with saying "이것은 저기 있습니다." Thanks!

November 5, 2017

nleconte

Probably missing the location particle 에?

November 7, 2017

mas925

I tried with the particle, still marked wrong :(

November 20, 2017

lari993269

Why can't I say 저기 instead of 저쪼에?

February 9, 2018

Pamela909830

I tried that too. Then I used the keyboard and typed in 이것은 저기에 있어요, and it accepted it. :) So I guess it just wanted the location particle, which is not in the little squares with word choices.

March 30, 2019

ChiaraMart983311

Why cant i use 저기 instead of 저쪽여? Whst doed the 쪽 mean and what does 여 mean?

January 17, 2019

Pamela909830

Usually 쪽 means side or way. I don't understand why the translator wants it either.

March 30, 2019

jace.krough02

Why are 거기에 and 저기에 not accepted in place of 저쪽에?

January 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.