"This is over there."

Translation:이것은 저쪽에 있습니다.

November 5, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hichew

What's wrong with saying "이것은 저기 있습니다." Thanks!


nleconte

Probably missing the location particle 에?


mas925

I tried with the particle, still marked wrong :(


DerekShaw6

저기 accepted for me, 2021-05-10.


lari993269

Why can't I say 저기 instead of 저쪼에?


Pamela909830

I tried that too. Then I used the keyboard and typed in 이것은 저기에 있어요, and it accepted it. :) So I guess it just wanted the location particle, which is not in the little squares with word choices.


Samhitha291351

How would we ever be able to say THIS is OVER THERE? I don't get it


Pamela909830

In English we cannot say "This is over there." We would have to say "That is over there." I think the program is just trying to teach us the difference between the Korean words "this" and "that." So just practice those words. :)


Jimmy267589

There are instances where it would make sense to say this in English, e.g. someone shows you a picture of some landmark and asks where it is. You could reply and say "This is over there".


Pamela909830

:) OK. You found one of the exceptions to the rule. LOL!


llewellyn.1

Hi Pam, you seem like a fun person to talk to :)


HannahSkyt

In korean you would say that is over there also (그것은 거기있어요) its grammatically incorrect in either language


ChiaraMart983311

Why cant i use 저기 instead of 저쪽여? Whst doed the 쪽 mean and what does 여 mean?


Pamela909830

쪽 means side or way. 에 means at that place. See my typed comment above yours. I typed about using 저기에.


jace.krough02

Why are 거기에 and 저기에 not accepted in place of 저쪽에?


DvdMrn

거기에 would not be "over there"


FOREIGNVORTEXES

That sentence makes no sense to me for some reason


HannahSkyt

Because it is not a grammatically correct sentence in either language


Crystal625284

Pure guess work...please correct me... 이것은 저기에 있습니다 This is over there. (general direction) 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다 This is on that side over there (specific area or side)


Crystal625284

Rereading the tips section, it says 이편, 그편, 저편 means this side....etc. So I am still very confused.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo says '이가 저기에 있습니다.' is wrong. Fine, but that's exactly what Duolingo just told me those words mean! Previous exercises and tips taught me that '이' means 'this' (whereas '이것' means 'this one') and '저기' means 'over there' (while '저쪽' means 'that way (over there)'). Correct me if you will, but I'm only doing what Duolingo told me to do! This course is getting very frustrating...


sincerelykary

    I think for anyone confused it's just that english doesn't exactly translate vey well into korean, for example 이거, 여거 and 저거 are much more difficult to differentiate in english compared to, for instance, tagalog (my native lang). Im saying don't get too caught up in duolingo's version of the translation and try to learn the direction words in a more conversational context. 화이팅!


ckred._.

    If I'm not mistaken, subject marker 은/는 can't be used with verb 있습니다 isn't it?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.