"Please"

Translation:제발

November 5, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DustinStei1

This word is misunderstood by many kdrama watchers. It isn't just "please" it is a dramatic "pleeeeeaaaase"


nleconte

Indeed, see also here for examples.


oee16

"My foot!" means something completely different in English ...


conniestar16

Isn't it 주세요? Is 제발 informal?


oee16

They both mean "please". But "Please" in English can be used in different circumstances:

• as a casual request, then the Korean equivalent is the verb ending -주세요 (polite) or -줘 (non polite)

조용히 해주세요. Please be quiet/Be quiet, please.

• as a pleading reinforcement to request or demand, i.e. "Oh please" or "Please, please" or "Give me a break/Enough." etc. then the Korean equivalent would be 제발 (adverb). And like you said, this kind of expression is for informal use only.

제발 닥쳐! = Oh please, do shut up! / Please, please do shut up!

etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.