"The purple bird sings."

Translation:보라색인 새가 노래합니다.

November 5, 2017

3 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I suppose "보라색인 새가 노래해요" would be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 5, 2017.

November 5, 2017

Iron_Venema

April 6th 2019, 보라색 새가 노래해요 is still wrong.... So frustrating.

April 6, 2019

LeeQuatorze

putting 'the' in every nouns wouldn't be so natural; Korean grammar is very different to european grammar so a natural sentence in Korean might not sound so natural in English, but you must leave it that way. This is because '보라색인 새' could mean a specific bird but it could imply the meaning that 'if a bird is purple, it sings.' The idea of trying to translate Korean phrases in one type of English phrase is misguided, as I say as native Korean myself.

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.