1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The purple bird sings."

"The purple bird sings."

Translation:보라색인 새가 노래합니다.

November 5, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

This probably won’t trip most people, but:

노래해요 (sing) ≠ 노래요 (yellow)

They come from 노래하다 and 노랗다 respectively.


APLin1

Good clarification and still somewhat trippy!


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I suppose "보라색인 새가 노래해요" would be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 5, 2017.


Iron_Venema

April 6th 2019, 보라색 새가 노래해요 is still wrong.... So frustrating.


LeeQuatorze

putting 'the' in every nouns wouldn't be so natural; Korean grammar is very different to european grammar so a natural sentence in Korean might not sound so natural in English, but you must leave it that way. This is because '보라색인 새' could mean a specific bird but it could imply the meaning that 'if a bird is purple, it sings.' The idea of trying to translate Korean phrases in one type of English phrase is misguided, as I say as native Korean myself.


ConnonThom

I might have missed this, what is the 인 at the end of 보라색인 signifying?


oee16

Descriptive verb: 보라색-이다 = be of purple color = be purple.

Adjective form (present tense): 보라색-이 + -ㄴ = 보라색-인 = that is purple

보라색인 새 = bird that is purple = purple bird.

Note: "-색이다" (be of color) is used to describe all colors.

However,

Neutral colors (black and white) and primary colors (blue, red and yellow) have their own sets of verbs, hence adjectives.

까맣다 = be black 까만 = black

하얗다 = be white 하얀 = white

파랗다 = be blue 파란 = blue

노랗다 = be yellow 노란 = yellow

빨갛다 = be red 빨간 = red

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.