1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I'll call you."

"I'll call you."

Translation:Já ti zavolám.

November 5, 2017

4 Comments


gSee4

Is a pronoun Já necessary? Ti zavolám was not accepted


JanLyko
Mod

"Ti zavolám" is used in colloquial Czech and sounds disrespectful. "Zavolám ti" is OK.


Zimisc

Why is that? I mean, what do you native speakers perceive?


VladaFu

Because it is against the standard Czech grammar. Ti is a clitic and should be in the second position. It gets to the first position by skipping the Já.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.