1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 제 친구에게 선물을 보낼 것입니다."

"저는 친구에게 선물을 보낼 것입니다."

Translation:I will send a gift to my friend.

November 5, 2017

6 Comments


Chelsie1215

whats the difference between 보낼 and 보내줄?


oee16

보내다 - send [by subject of sentence]

보내주다- send [by subject of sentence but on someone else's behalf], deliver, convey, forward


cmotek

How would you write, "I will send my friend's gift"?


erudis

You change 친구에게 (to my friend) to 친구의 (my friend's).


CF00l

저는 제 親舊에게 善物을 보낼것입니다


moira142592

@duolingo: ok so "present" is wrong... #sight

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.