"Chcę mieć telewizor."

Translation:I want to have a television set.

November 5, 2017

13 Comments


Mrs.Mop

A bit too formal..no one speaks about a television set any more.. i want to get a television..or i want a television

November 5, 2017

Jellei

We understand that 'television set' is less common than 'television' nowadays, but our goal is to be as unambiguous as possible - and 'television' may either be the device or what is displayed on this device. "telewizor" is undoubtedly the device.

'television' generally works. But you also need to translate 'mieć' and 'get' isn't really its translation.

November 6, 2017

elsadorari

I disagree about television set as well. Even formally, i want to get a television is correct. It refers to a piece of electronic equipment that is used to watch television or browse the internet. There is nothing vague about the term. "I want to have a television" is the correct and modern translation and is specific enough so it should be an accepted answer. Please correct this. Another option, though less common could be "I want to possess a television".

March 19, 2018

LICA98

"I want to possess a television" is probably even more unnatural than "I want to have a tv set" tho

and I agree that it makes zero sense to have "television set" as the default answer just because "television" happens to mean "telewizor" and "telewizja"... that's like having "y'all" as the default answer on sentences with plural you as just "you" means both singular and plural

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Frankly, we'd probably put "you all" as the default for "wy" if only there was some natural way to translate "państwo" in a different way than "you" ;) It would make a lot of things easier, a lot less questions from people confused about singular/plural 'you'...

August 20, 2018

Davey944676

The issue has served to set in my mind the difference between "telewizor" and "telewizja", though.

December 25, 2018

Jellei

"television" is accepted (at least supposed to be accepted) in any sentence about "telewizor", including this one.

March 19, 2018

Matt92HUN

"I want" and "I want to have" mean the same.

December 21, 2017

Jellei

Still, you need to translate "mieć".

December 21, 2017

JoanieKatz

I want a TV set. (isn't that like HAVE a TV set?)

August 30, 2018

Jellei

OK, we'll start accepting those. Added.

September 2, 2018

markfive.36

Mumbly and slurred audio. I'd happily give dozens of lingots for a "slow" button on the audio, so we actually hear what the heck syntha-Pole is saying. What do you say Duo? Can we buy this feature?

September 17, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I could not hear the commencing "ch.." So it seemed to mean the cheese wants a television set!

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.