"Naše dítě bolí zuby."

Translation:Our child has a toothache.

November 5, 2017

8 Comments


JBHayven

"Our child’s teeth hurt" - is this bad English, yet acceptable in a course teaching Czech, or a heresy not to be accepted anywhere? :P

November 5, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Our child's teeth hurt" is perfectly fine English, but I just got busted for it! :-(

January 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

just added

January 10, 2019

Mike1667

To what word does "boli" refer to? Is it the teeth that hurt, or does the child has a pain at the teeth? For example: "My theeth hurt" "bolim zuby", or is it "Moje zuby boli". I hope you get the idea what i'm actually asking.

March 2, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It is zuby who is the subject here and the dítě is the object. So it would be "Bolí mě zuby." and certainly not *"Já bolím zuby.".

March 2, 2019

Paul378887

If “zuby” is the subject, then wouldn’t “dítě” be genitive (The teeth of our child...”) requiring “našeho” to be the possessive pronoun?

March 18, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is not "zuby našeho dítěte" "the teeth of our child". It is a special syntax where the person "whom" the body part aches is in accusative. Compare with German dative "Es tut mir weh."

March 18, 2019

Paul378887

OK...thanks. I’ll try to remember.

March 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.