"Tady je v říjnu podzim."

Translation:Here it is the fall in October.

November 5, 2017

11 Comments


JBHayven

The audio says "pozdim", reported.

November 5, 2017

VladaFu

Unfortunately it is true, but we can't do anything about it.

January 10, 2019

BrianG1941

Why isn't 'it is autumn here in october' accepted

July 1, 2018

venik212

Why isn't: "it is fall here in October " accepted?

March 23, 2019

BrianG1941

'It is autumn here in october' what is wrong with this translation?

April 14, 2019

BoneheadBass

I have added "It is autumn/fall here in October." It is used, and there were many reports for it.

April 14, 2019

Krmelka001

there is autumn here in october?

June 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

"There is" is not used with seasons in English; "it is" is used instead. The only situation I can think of where "there is" might be used is in a conversation about the seasons -- Child: "Daddy, I am learning seasons at school! What are they?" Dad: "Well, there is Spring, when it rains a lot, and there is Summer, when it's really hot, and...."

June 26, 2019

Krmelka001

ok, thank you :)

June 26, 2019

ShiroiSasori

What does this sentence mean?

June 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

Well... it means that wherever the speaker is, it is fall in October. In other parts of the world, it would be spring in October at the same time.

July 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.