1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady je v říjnu podzim."

"Tady je v říjnu podzim."

Translation:Here it is the fall in October.

November 5, 2017

13 Comments


BrianG1941

Why isn't 'it is autumn here in october' accepted


JBHayven

The audio says "pozdim", reported.


VladaFu

Unfortunately it is true, but we can't do anything about it.


BrianG1941

'It is autumn here in october' what is wrong with this translation?


ShiroiSasori

What does this sentence mean?


BoneheadBass

Well... it means that wherever the speaker is, it is fall in October. In other parts of the world, it would be spring in October at the same time.


venik212

Why isn't: "it is fall here in October " accepted?


Krmelka001

there is autumn here in october?


BoneheadBass

"There is" is not used with seasons in English; "it is" is used instead. The only situation I can think of where "there is" might be used is in a conversation about the seasons -- Child: "Daddy, I am learning seasons at school! What are they?" Dad: "Well, there is Spring, when it rains a lot, and there is Summer, when it's really hot, and...."


Krmelka001

ok, thank you :)


MilanVisnj

Why is it podzim instead of podzima here?


AgnusOinas

"podzima" is not a word, not even in any case.

Autumn/fall is "podzim" (masculine inanimate), although winter is "zima" (feminine).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.