1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat chocolate."

"I eat chocolate."

Translation:Io mangio cioccolato.

March 14, 2013

19 Comments


faaryn

School would be so complicated in Italy. The sentences and words in the Italian language are so long. It is so worth it though.


italikaren

are the "cc" in cioccolato and the "cch" in zucchero pronounced the same?


infinitebuffalo

Yes. E and i make c 'soft', so they're pronounced like English "chay" and "chee". The h prevents this, so Italian che and chi are pronounced "kay" and "kee". (The double 'c' is just that, doubled, so it's "chok-kolato" and "zuk-kero".)


melens

Molto importante.


JonidaBinjaku

the exercise corrected me when i used "cioccolata" instead of "cioccolato" but in fact you can use them both.


Mohammad856484

So, I guess that "Io mangio un cioccolato" is the same as "mangio un cioccolato"


infinitebuffalo

Yes--like Spanish, Italian is a "pro-drop" or "null subject" language, meaning you can skip the pronoun when it's obvious from the conjugation of the verb.


ibryesn

When do you use 'al cioccolato' vs 'il cioccolato'?


infinitebuffalo

'al' is a contraction of 'a' + 'il'.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Italian - 'a' is the preposition for 'in, at, to', and is used to 'Indicate the direct object', especially for emphasis.


sojournerbliss

So is true you might say- al cioccolato -to say something is made of chocolate or something is in the chocolate?


GilCardena2

Is the "i" in "mangio" silent?


infinitebuffalo

Not exactly, though it's subtle. More important here is its effect on the 'g'--without the 'i', this word would sound like the fruit 'mango'. As with 'c' (see my earlier comment, above), 'i' "softens" the 'g'—instead of the hard 'g' like English 'go', you get something closer to English "Joe" or "Geo".


jax280895

Why do they use mangio instead of mangia


infinitebuffalo

It's the difference between "I eat" and "he* eats".

* (or she, they, it, etc.)


sahar279227

I don't know what verbs to use with he she ,they and... can someone help plz


Germanlehrerlsu

What in the world does this have to do with the section on the arts?


Gabe6842

Why cant you use un and have to use il?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.