"오빠! 같이 가자!"

Translation:Brother! Let's go together!

November 5, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeairr

같이 가자 can also be used to mean "wait for me!"


roberto727

"wait for me" is flagged, but not yet accepted.


rompopopom

why do they have the male voice pronouncing that lol


ElielF4

It must to be a BL drama LOL


babebia21

It's so weird to have a male voice saying "oppa"...


roberto727

Lots of weirdness with Duo´s Korean course, but maybe there is some psychology in that. I would prefer more useful and traditional sentences, but maybe their method is more conducive to memorization. Here´s to our role as guinea pigs and lab rats.


ph.DQjnqR

Now its a female voice haha On 16 September 2021


andyoppaismine

I know, but someone studying Korean won't know what the difference between 오빠 and 형 is BECAUSE Duolingo doesnt have explanations


Iron_Venema

Read the tips & notes on the desktop version.


andyoppaismine

I know people who don't own a computer.


gabelesma

but all mobile phones have browsers with desktop version option. good luck.


CamillaCSN

Yeah... Duolingo barely explain things


pipi310847

오빠 = older brother (only said by girls and women) 형 = older brother (only said by boys and men)


NineTreasure

Stairway to Heaven made me never forget this line. Oppa was used SO MUCH in it!


NineTreasure

Tree of Heaven too


eleanor.yamada

[차은우]: ʻ같이 갈래?ʻ


Lotus9705

Jungkook OPPA!!! I'M NOT YOUR OPPA!


KanKanMikan

I typed "oppa! let's go together" and got it wrong, I mean, what else do I expect...


CamillaCSN

OPPA doesn't mean brother! It is USED with: brothers, friends, cousins and boyfriends! Duolingo, it is wrong to translate it as brother. It is a super weird translation to call your boyfriend as brother


mtsoulduck

well.. it DOES mean brother.. it's just used with friends and boyfriends too. it's weird in English, but normal in Korean


imma_potato123

오빠 : 야 !하지마!


h.a.n.e.e.n

I just forgot the " 's" and now I'm out of hearts


WolfgangMakoto

The male voice says oppa? The very essence of the words 'hyeong' and 'obba' is that hyeong is used by male speakers and obba by female ones. You're teaching people how to not speak Korean correctly. You should use your brain more when creating exercises.


03161127BP

I don't mean to sound rude, but take it easy on how you explain the difference between the uses of Oppa and Hyung. Besides, girls can use the term Hyung as well. It all depends on the speaker. If the girl feels like it's uncomfortable to say "Oppa" to someone, she'd probably say Hyung instead if they were as close as siblings.

Again, I don't want to come off as rude to you, though. If you found this offensive, I'm sorry I hurt you. We cool?


NineTreasure

Every old incestuous kdrama girl:


RVG-92

I can't believe it marked me wrong because I didnt put the second exclaimation mark...


roberto727

Post your actual response. I expect there may be something else.


RVG-92

I literally wrote "Brother! Let's go together". I was trying to hit the "!" but hit Confirm just before (using the app on my phone) and it marked it as wrong. But for other lessons it doesn't mark you wrong for incorrect punctuation!


roberto727

Wow! Maybe Duo was confused by your quotation marks, or didn't like your period being outside. On to the next challenge!파이팅!


RVG-92

What's inside the quotation marks is what I wrote... But yeah, 파이팅!


roberto727

I expected that was the case, but thought I would tease you about that errant period.


_bae_be_

Wait oppa means boyfriend in Korean, so how can it be a brother?


RVG-92

No ,오빠 is a term used by girls to address a boy who is older than them (within a certain age range I believe) so it's most commonly used to address their older brothers but can also be used for a male friend or a boyfriend who's older than them.


anushka731

IDK... When i will say this

<h1>waiting for a oppa</h1>
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.