1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오빠! 같이 가자!"

"오빠! 같이 가자!"

Translation:Brother! Let's go together!

November 5, 2017

16 Comments


IzebeRucke

같이 가자 can also be used to mean "wait for me!"


roberto727

"wait for me" is flagged, but not yet accepted.


ohn101

Stairway to Heaven made me never forget this line. Oppa was used SO MUCH in it!


ohn101

Tree of Heaven too


eleanor.yamada

[차은우]: ʻ같이 갈래?ʻ


JeonJungko106028

Jungkook OPPA!!! I'M NOT YOUR OPPA!


Rucha507677

All the kpop fans out here shoutout to your oppas!!! 정국 어빠!!!


andyoppaismine

I know, but someone studying Korean won't know what the difference between 오빠 and 형 is BECAUSE Duolingo doesnt have explanations


Iron_Venema

Read the tips & notes on the desktop version.


andyoppaismine

I know people who don't own a computer.


CamillaCSN

Yeah... Duolingo barely explain things


KanKanMikan

I typed "oppa! let's go together" and got it wrong, I mean, what else do I expect...


WolfgangMakoto

The male voice says oppa? The very essence of the words 'hyeong' and 'obba' is that hyeong is used by male speakers and obba by female ones. You're teaching people how to not speak Korean correctly. You should use your brain more when creating exercises.


ohn101

Every old incestuous kdrama girl:


CamillaCSN

OPPA doesn't mean brother! It is USED with: brothers, friends, cousins and boyfriends! Duolingo, it is wrong to translate it as brother. It is a super weird translation to call your boyfriend as brother


CamillaCSN

Oppa, Eonni, Hyoug and nuna shouldn'thave translation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.