1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman cut her own hair."

"The woman cut her own hair."

Translation:여자가 자신의 머리를 깎았습니다.

November 5, 2017

6 Comments


Beau177418

잘랐습니다 sounds more natural for women in everyday Korean

깎았습니다 would usually apply to only men. Perhaps in rare cases of 비구니 (Bikkhunis / Buddhist nuns) cutting their own hair?


Neil431711

Do most men cut their own hair?


oee16

Apparently,

머리를 자르다 = to cut one's hair

머리을 깎다 = to trim one's hair

깎다 indicates shorter length being cut off; 자르다, longer length.


Pamela909830

Why 깎았습니다 instead of 잘랐습니다 ? The hints on hover used 자르다.


TalvirChri

I thought 'hair' would be 'morikaragi'?


oee16

Literally, 머리카락 means hair (/head of hair) and 머리 stands for head.

But in contemporary usage, 머리 is used to mean both.

머리 also is used to mean "brain" as in brainy/intelligent.

털 = body hair; also, animal fur

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.