1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am looking at my nails."

"I am looking at my nails."

Translation:Je regarde mes ongles.

November 5, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

mevanssteele

I thought possessives weren't used for body parts, i.e., les jambes, not mes jambes. What happened?

November 5, 2017

relox84

It's true that possessive pronouns are usually avoided with body parts. In fact, for sentences structured like this it's usually replaced by a indirect object pronoun and a definite article:

I wash my hands = "Je me lave les mains" rather than "Je lave mes mains"

I shake his/her hand = "Je lui serre la main" rather than "je serre sa main"

However, when it comes to the verb regarder, the expected sentence "Je me regarde les ongles" sounds unnatural for some reason, and "je regarde mes ongles" is used instead. But you should consider it an exception.

November 5, 2017

Sitesurf

The "exception" comes from the very meaning of the verb "regarder" which obviously does not imply that the object belongs to you as it is the case with the verb "avoir", of course, and with all reflexive verbs.

November 6, 2017

AmineHadji1

Actually, Je me regarde les ongles is completely natural. It just sounds overly pedantic and sophisticated.

And this is true for all what you've mentioned: Je lave mes mains and Je serre sa main are completely okay, but a bit too simple. In fact, when not using an indirect object pronoun, but a possessive adjective instead, you create some distance between the body parts and the person. Saying something like Je lave mes mains sounds as if you cut your hands and now you're washing them. On the other hand, saying Je me regarde les ongles sounds really narcissistic as if you are admiring your nails as part of yourself.

November 6, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Vraiment utile ! Merci beaucoup pour ton explication.

November 6, 2017

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Is this the correct way to distinguish between fingernails and toenails?

  • Je regarde mes ongles de doigt.
  • Je regarde mes ongles d'orteil.

Merci!

April 15, 2018

CSA_GW

Why Cannot "je me regarde aux ongles" work here?

January 17, 2019

Rolf383322

Why not vois mes ongles ?

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.