"Million"

Translation:백만

November 5, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessabanessa

만 is ten thousand so 백만 is 100 x 10,000 = 1,000,000.


nleconte

Yes, indeed. Koreans count in units of 10 000. So, the next step would be 10 000 * 10 000 = 100 000 000 (일억).

Useful if you ever find yourself looking to buy a house in Korea ;)


Skye-mist

This is using math that has always confused me. Too mnay zeros


JosieCrane

"백만 워ㅓㅓㅓㅓ언" I always remember this from the 3racha song


goohayoon

How to pronounce this 백만 correctly? Is it 뱅만 ?


cinegrl

I don't understand why it is pronounced behngman NOT beckman


jinnsoojenny

It is korean ! Not any other things. We don't need to know why are things that way. We are only supposed to learn.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.