1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na oranžových talířích ta po…

"Na oranžových talířích ta polévka vypadá špatně."

Translation:In orange plates that soup looks bad.

November 5, 2017

19 Comments


David216333

In english we never use 'in' a plate, its always 'on' a plate.

These days soup would always be 'in' a bowl


FransGusta

We don't use plates for soup in English, but bowls.


ion1122

We use both. A "soup plate" is typically shallower but with a bigger diameter than a soup bowl. Look at fine china patterns for examples.


Chou117

Yeah people in the CR do eat soup in a plate...


artlessdodger

Where in the Czech Republic? I always receive my soup in a bowl. If you're talking about gulash or svichkova, that's sauce served with the dish, not soup.


VladaFu

Everywhere. But in restaurants you will typically get your soup in "bujónová miska" - a bowl. At home you will get it in "hluboký talíř" or "polévkový talíř".

They do look differently, but you might want to call all of them bowls...


artlessdodger

This is a poor translation to English. As others have said, nothing goes 'in' a plate, especially not soup.


VladaFu

Not all others though. AFAIK ion1122 is a native English speaker as well.

But the course is undergoing a reconstruction to a new version of the tree. That change is done with the help of our native AmE and BrE colleagues and this sentence may indeed end up changed. Or removed altogether.


Clive_Alive

I'm BrE living in US. There are two issues with this sentence. 1/ Nothing goes in a plate. Things go on a plate. 2/ The sentence is awkward. It would be far more natural to say "That soup looks bad on orange plates"


BoneheadBass

"That soup looks bad on orange plates" and "That soup looks bad in orange bowls" are both accepted. There are dishes called "soup plates" that are sort of a cross between a bowl and a plate -- they have a hollowed-out center area to serve non-solid foods, like soup and stews, and a somewhat wide rim around the top, like the rim that often surrounds a standard plate. There's been quite a little controversy about the whole issue, in this and other discussions. :-)


artlessdodger

Well, I don't see ion1122's comment on the accuracy of the translation. I'd be interested in hearing it defended. Perhaps "poor translation" was a bit harsh. I was aiming to be constructive, not critical.

Anyways, I'm enjoying the course immensely so far, and am glad to hear that the few remaining kinks are being worked out.


VladaFu

AFAIK means "as far as I know"

Take it as an opportunity to find out that we use something different to eat soup. Our soup plates do look somewhat differently from soup bowls in other countries. We do have bowls in restaurant but not that often at home.


katraylor

'Plate' could be replaced with 'dish' without losing any of the meaning, but 'in' is never used for plates, only 'on.' (The word 'plate' comes from a word meaning 'flat,' meaning no hollow for anything to go into.)


BoneheadBass

"On orange plates the/that soup looks bad" is also accepted. The use of "plate" here is related to what is known in some circles as a "soup plate." Options using the more common "bowl" are accepted as well.


a-m-j

So to say, "The soup in the orange plates looks bad" is incorrect? The given translation suggests that the soup only looks bad because it is in an orange plate, but it might look great in a white one. Is that a correct reading of the intent here? How might my sentence be better translated, in which the soup (which happens to be in an orange plate right now) looks bad and would look bad anywhere?


ion1122

Your suggested sentence is actually a shortened form of "The soup that is in the orange plates looks bad." So I imagine that the corresponding Czech sentence would use a relative clause as well, perhaps with that = že in it.


KeaganLaiF

Are we talking about the choice of plate we used for the soup or pointing out which soup seems bad from among a bunch of differently colored plates? In the original czech sentence. The English word order makes makes me think it is the first case. Still it seems a bit strange to say it this way.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. I would interpret this sentence as meaning that when the soup is on orange plates, it looks bad., rather than that it is the soup that is on orange plates that looks bad. I'd expect, if it meant the latter, that a relative clause would be used -- something like, for example, "Polévka, která je na oranžových talířých, vypadá špatně." But it will be interesting to see what one of the Czech natives on the team has to say


Michael620245

"bowl" would be the normal word here; "I'll put some soup in/on your plate" sounds absurd. And even "soup plate" is only used by... er... well, a certain type of person (none of whom I know, thankfully).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.