"Na oranžových talířích ta polévka vypadá špatně."

Translation:In orange plates that soup looks bad.

November 5, 2017

18 Comments


David216333

In english we never use 'in' a plate, its always 'on' a plate.

These days soup would always be 'in' a bowl

June 3, 2018

FransGusta

We don't use plates for soup in English, but bowls.

November 5, 2017

ion1122

We use both. A "soup plate" is typically shallower but with a bigger diameter than a soup bowl. Look at fine china patterns for examples.

December 18, 2017

Chou117

Yeah people in the CR do eat soup in a plate...

January 31, 2018

artlessdodger

Where in the Czech Republic? I always receive my soup in a bowl. If you're talking about gulash or svichkova, that's sauce served with the dish, not soup.

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

Everywhere. But in restaurants you will typically get your soup in "bujónová miska" - a bowl. At home you will get it in "hluboký talíř" or "polévkový talíř".

They do look differently, but you might want to call all of them bowls...

August 9, 2018

artlessdodger

This is a poor translation to English. As others have said, nothing goes 'in' a plate, especially not soup.

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

Not all others though. AFAIK ion1122 is a native English speaker as well.

But the course is undergoing a reconstruction to a new version of the tree. That change is done with the help of our native AmE and BrE colleagues and this sentence may indeed end up changed. Or removed altogether.

August 9, 2018

Clive_Alive

I'm BrE living in US. There are two issues with this sentence. 1/ Nothing goes in a plate. Things go on a plate. 2/ The sentence is awkward. It would be far more natural to say "That soup looks bad on orange plates"

February 21, 2019

BoneheadBass

"That soup looks bad on orange plates" and "That soup looks bad in orange bowls" are both accepted. There are dishes called "soup plates" that are sort of a cross between a bowl and a plate -- they have a hollowed-out center area to non-solid foods, like soup and stews, and a somewhat wide rim around the top, like the rim that often surrounds a standard plate. There's been quite a little controversy about the whole issue, in this and other discussions. :-)

February 22, 2019

artlessdodger

Well, I don't see ion1122's comment on the accuracy of the translation. I'd be interested in hearing it defended. Perhaps "poor translation" was a bit harsh. I was aiming to be constructive, not critical.

Anyways, I'm enjoying the course immensely so far, and am glad to hear that the few remaining kinks are being worked out.

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

AFAIK means "as far as I know"

Take it as an opportunity to find out that we use something different to eat soup. Our soup plates do look somewhat differently from soup bowls in other countries. We do have bowls in restaurant but not that often at home.

August 9, 2018

katraylor

'Plate' could be replaced with 'dish' without losing any of the meaning, but 'in' is never used for plates, only 'on.' (The word 'plate' comes from a word meaning 'flat,' meaning no hollow for anything to go into.)

April 16, 2019

BoneheadBass

"On orange plates the/that soup looks bad" is also accepted. The use of "plate" here is related to what is known in some circles as a "soup plate." Options using the more common "bowl" are accepted as well.

April 16, 2019

a-m-j

So to say, "The soup in the orange plates looks bad" is incorrect? The given translation suggests that the soup only looks bad because it is in an orange plate, but it might look great in a white one. Is that a correct reading of the intent here? How might my sentence be better translated, in which the soup (which happens to be in an orange plate right now) looks bad and would look bad anywhere?

December 10, 2017

ion1122

Your suggested sentence is actually a shortened form of "The soup that is in the orange plates looks bad." So I imagine that the corresponding Czech sentence would use a relative clause as well, perhaps with that = že in it.

December 18, 2017

raywalsh

I agree that in English, soup on a plate is not right. 'Bowl' should be accepted. A 'soup plate' may be an accurate description, but I've never heard the word.

January 9, 2018

Michael620245

"bowl" would be the normal word here; "I'll put some soup in/on your plate" sounds absurd. And even "soup plate" is only used by... er... well, a certain type of person (none of whom I know, thankfully).

January 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.