"Beer"

Translation:맥주

November 5, 2017

6 Comments


vinaysaini

Is it 맥 (pulse, oats...) 주 (alcohol)?

November 5, 2017

erudis

Yes, it comes from the Chinese 麥酒 (Màijiǔ), where 麥 = radical for cereals and 酒 = alcoholic beverage, even though beer is called 啤酒 (Píjiǔ) in China (literally "beer" 啤 + "alcohol" 酒).

Bonus info: because 麥 is a radical, if you want to be specific you have to use compound words, like:

Rye, oat, barley, and wheat, respectively.

November 5, 2017

nleconte

Interesting ;) Thanks.

November 7, 2017

rodrick99

Awesome info, thanks a lot! Now I feel more motivated to learn Hanja :)

January 18, 2018

WildYasuo

Thats a really cool information. Thanks

December 10, 2017

sarrah572316

i always think that its 백주 instead of 맥주

December 9, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.