"손"

Translation:Hand

November 5, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarthVader0412

그 손을 내밀어줘 save me save me...


Suemayya

I need your love before I fall, fall


outro_claudia

I NEED YOUR LOVE BEFORE I FALL FALL


Lloyd199420

Thank you very watch, now I can only imagine Darth Vader force 손 choking a guy while singing this song. And to note that Luke is his son.


Suemayya

I learned what 손 means with bts because of their song save me


.live.

YOU AND I TOGETHER 내 두 손을 놓지마~

내 = my (short for 나의); 두 = two; 손-을 = hands-(the direct object for the following verb); 놓 = 놓(아) = let go; 지마 = do not (negates the verb)


gallen87

Idk why she's pronouncing it like soon. It's more like "sone."


NinaBrllke

Since Tae always says 'sun' to ask for Tannie's paw, I typed in 'paw' but it was wrong...


[deactivated user]

    Dont pronounce 손 as 순. (For the others, notice the middle of the two words. They are diffrent so dont hate me)


Wang_Jackson

    I'm feeling just fine fine fine~ 이젠 너의 손을 놓을게~

    Translation : I'm feeling just fine fine fine~ I'll let go of your hand now~


SpaghettiDog86

    i know this because of taekwondo and everyone is saying they know this because of BTS


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Yeah, ofc. YOU learned it from Taekwondo. THEY learned it from BTS so there's the difference. There are so many K-pop songs which have the word. But most of them can remember only a few songs. That's why it's BTS and knowing how popular they're, it's normal...


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    It's Son not sun so don't get confused.


ALLintolearning3

    In English the word "son" rhymes with "sun", so is it like the o in "song" or "on"? Oh, further down someone says it is the o from "okay", so I guess it is like "stone" without the t.


ScarletFox713

    Yeah, in korean 'ㅗ' is like the 'o' in 'stone' 'own' 'loan' etc. But not really like 'oh', but more like the "Minnesotan/canadian accent" or whatever, if that makes sense?


ALLintolearning3

    Who knows what a Minnesota//Canadian accent is?

    Let's listen to a native speaker here: https://forvo.com/word/%E3%85%97/

    https://forvo.com/word/%EC%86%90/


yua.okazaki11

    So i almost put "0" because son means 0 in thai smh


WillowedAva

    Is it pronounced sun or soon


Suemayya

    its actually pronounced son with the o from okay


gallen87

    It is. I live with a native speaker. The app is pronouncing it incorrectly like soon.


FirdausJuzup

    That my pet peeve about this app. The girl voice doesn't pronounce it precisely. It makes learning harder and confusing. I think Google translate has better pronunciation.


GiovanniSantucci

    It's something like o in "okay" spoken with a (take your pick non-American) accent. I can't speak for all English speakers, but in the United States, "o" in "okay" is really a dipthong, something like 오우.


ScarletFox713

    Or like the "Minnesotan accent" that I still have yet to meet someone with lol TT


DylanMunk

    It's pronounced sone. Like Sony without the ee sound at the end of it.


gallen87

    Its actually pronounced like "sone." Like zone but with an s.


SpaghettiDog86

    actually, it's pronounced like the word son, but really pronouncing the o (like making the o sound, korean seems like spanish in the part that (at exception of some grammar, and speaking rules) you have to pronounciate all the letters) (idk if is written like that i'm not native-english speaker)


ALLintolearning3

    Being not a native speaker, you might not realize that in English the word "son" is pronounced like "sun", which is why other people are describing it differently.


kwis20171

    like the chinese word 手shou3


IngeborgHa14

    Well, you use 手 only, if "hand" is pronound 수 in Sino-Korean words.


Hide_Away

    To make it plural, do I just need to add -들?


yuleeoh

    Yep! I'm a native Korean and that's how I'd make it plural.


Mlavika1

    Can anyone help me to pronounce this???i can't get this right no matter what. The other pronounciation are correct just this one. I tried saying it like soon, son, like Sony without y but its still showing incorrect. SAVE ME SAVE ME


Lloyd199420

    What about like sown, but make it sound like that the w is not there


ALLintolearning3

    Isn't that the same as Sony without the y?


Lloyd199420

    Yeah kinda. Also pronounce the s with air coming from your mouth. Like saying "so" sophiscatedly


Afreen.163

    What for Hand and what for Island? Is 손 used for both?


IngeborgHa14

    No, island is 섬, only the initial ㅅ is the same.


Tiffany891465

    Why is the word in verb instead of having a catagory of nouns..?


SpaghettiDog86

    Well, maybe because we haven't seen any nouns...? :v But, that's the mystery of life


haesun_

    iland Hanbin lmao=) cut your hand not take your hand


Bonita_andbutter

    So like the body part? Okay... Not like hand me the water? These are verbs btw so... Can someone answer?


ScarletFox713

    yep, the body part, your hands


learnerbyheart

    여기 너 손을 자봐 자 미래러 달라 나자

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.