"Împăratul este mai puternic ca regele."

Translation:The emperor is stronger than the king.

November 5, 2017

3 Comments


zest16

What is the difference between "decăt" and "ca"?

November 5, 2017

IndiraSinghRo

Împărat rege what is the difrent

April 2, 2018

mathwizard1232

emperor vs king.

An empire, roughly speaking, is stitching together a bunch of different places under one ruler, while a kingdom generally is one united land. The Roman empire, for instance, included a bunch of different lands which were conquered and conceptually still considered distinct although ruled together. Compare to, for instance, Sweden which is a Kingdom. But then the complexity is, the Kingdom gets some additional lands somewhere else, and then there's the Swedish Empire for a while. Then they lose those extra lands and you're back do the King having just his Kingdom.

It's a matter of perspective and can be a subtle distinction sometimes, but there is a conceptual difference there. An empire is not necessarily larger, but it will tend to be as it's a type of union essentially.

February 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.