1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman reads."

"A woman reads."

Translation:여자는 읽습니다.

November 5, 2017

12 Comments


Gabspaivas

What's the difference between 여자는 and 여자가?


Sagelily

That video was super helpful, thanks!


alspanda

how to pronounce '읽습니다' ??


goohayoon

It's pronouced 'ikseumnida'


Alisa318183

So what is the difference between 먹는다 and 읽습니다? It's saying they both mean read.


o.0anonymous

I think 먹는다 comes from 먹다 (eat).


o.0anonymous

Why do I see 봅니다 (보다; see) used for reading as well as 읽습니다 (읽다; read) in some articles?


Jojo_is_a_

This also translates to "Women read" since "은/는" also mark the subject in a general sense, not just a specific object.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.