"A woman reads."

Translation:여자는 읽습니다.

November 5, 2017

10 Comments


alspanda

how to pronounce '읽습니다' ??

January 6, 2018

shookbangtan

익습니다

March 4, 2018

selma1out

It's pronouced 'ikseumnida'

January 2, 2019

o.0anonymous

Why do I see 봅니다 (보다; see) used for reading as well as 읽습니다 (읽다; read) in some articles?

March 7, 2018

Alisa318183

So what is the difference between 먹는다 and 읽습니다? It's saying they both mean read.

January 27, 2018

o.0anonymous

I think 먹는다 comes from 먹다 (eat).

March 7, 2018

Gabspaivas

What's the difference between 여자는 and 여자가?

February 28, 2018

Ven_de_Thiel

I recommend MotivateKorean's video on that: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JSJ9yEWy1I

March 4, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

This also translates to "Women read" since "은/는" also mark the subject in a general sense, not just a specific object.

February 1, 2019

jam51728

Woman's book

November 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.