1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu îmi cumpăr un palton."

"Eu îmi cumpăr un palton."

Translation:I buy myself a coat.

November 5, 2017

6 Comments


LukeMadhan

Why can't I use "ma" here?


relox84

mă is the accusative pronoun, which is used for the direct object: "Eu mă cumpăr" would mean "i buy myself"

In this sentence, you have to use the dative pronoun îmi because you buy the coat for yourself.


RobertEddy

Alternate action -- mi am facut bundita noua.


PolyglotyrixRex

It's a cumbersome English translation. To me it should be "I'm buying a coat".


olb38

For me too I buy a coat myself


GlennEvani

I notice this course uses the simple present for repeated actions, current actions, and future actions, leaving us to figure out which is most accurate from context. But, of course, there is no context. A time expression would help out, such as "every winter," "now," or "tomorrow."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.