1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My dogs do not eat that."

"My dogs do not eat that."

Translation:To mí psi nežerou.

November 5, 2017

16 Comments


Dannhayaah

Why is “To Moji psi nežerou” not acceptable?


Daniel-U

Should "Moji psi nežerou to" be accepted?


endless_sleeper

Second position rule for to


Daniel-U

I did not realize that the second position rule applied to "to" in the accusative. I thought that the second position rule only applied to things that could have the first position. Am I missing something here?


imaldastar

i also don't get it ;\… if the second position ruke applies then why is it in the first position in most of the examples?


A_purrfect_cat

Are you sure that's it? "to moji psi nežerou" is accepted, too (see other comment). is there somewhere a tipps-chapter with the second-position-rule?


VladaFu

Well, look into current discussions and ... magic ... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525

Keep in mind that many words can either be used in the weak (second) position or in the strong position.

Also, by searching the web for Czech clitics you will find some scientific resources. They might be too advanced for you though and they use some linguistic lingo

https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hana/bib/hana2008-clitics-sls.pdf (see the last slide)

https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hana/bib/hana-diss-ch4.pdf (see 4.3.8)

https://www.jstor.org/stable/24599870


Hatch-Slack

Moji psi nejedí to. It says "Moji psi nejedí ono". Why so?


VladaFu

Neither is very natural, but to wants to be in the second position. Or in the strong first position.


Geglashh

I wrote "To nežerou moji psi" and it corrected me with "To mí psi nežerou".

Something about "to" being in the second position... But also the first strong position? Yeah, I'm kinda confused...


VladaFu

For the positions see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525 but as I wrote above, it can also be in the strong first position if stressed.

With "To nežerou moji psi" depending on the pronunciation you could be suggesting that YOUR dogs do not est that (unlike some other dogs) or that YOUR DOGS are the subjects that do not eat that (unlike someone else). It is not usable for the information whether your dogs do or do not eat that or whether or eat that or some other thing. I will add it.


JIacT

what does mean stressed?


VladaFu

Stressed using sentence stress (proceed to Rules and see the Exceptions box).


Juggler69

I used "moji" rather than "mí", which was accepted, but I'm wondering what the difference between the two is, and when one would be used instead of the other?


VladaFu

Both are the possible forms of nominative plural of můj https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?id=m%C5%AFj_1

There is not even any note there, you can assume they are completely equal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.