"My dogs do not eat that."

Translation:To mí psi nežerou.

November 5, 2017

14 Comments


Dannhayaah

Why is “To Moji psi nežerou” not acceptable?

May 30, 2018

endless_sleeper

It is now :)

May 30, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Moji psi nejedí to. It says "Moji psi nejedí ono". Why so?

November 5, 2017

VladaFu

Neither is very natural, but to wants to be in the second position. Or in the strong first position.

January 9, 2019

_Valek_

"Psy" isn`t accepted here but sentence "Slyším tvé psy a tvé kočky." is given to translate from Czech to English in another example and is given as translation in a popup list.

November 9, 2017

BoneheadBass

In this sentence, where the subject is "the dogs," nominative plural is needed - "psi." In the other sentence that you mention, "the dogs" serve as the object, so accusative plural is needed - "psy."

February 27, 2018

Daniel-U

Should "Moji psi nežerou to" be accepted?

June 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

Second position rule for to

June 5, 2018

Daniel-U

I did not realize that the second position rule applied to "to" in the accusative. I thought that the second position rule only applied to things that could have the first position. Am I missing something here?

June 5, 2018

imaldastar

i also don't get it ;\… if the second position ruke applies then why is it in the first position in most of the examples?

October 10, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

Are you sure that's it? "to moji psi nežerou" is accepted, too (see other comment). is there somewhere a tipps-chapter with the second-position-rule?

January 9, 2019

VladaFu

Well, look into current discussions and ... magic ... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525

Keep in mind that many words can either be used in the weak (second) position or in the strong position.

Also, by searching the web for Czech clitics you will find some scientific resources. They might be too advanced for you though and they use some linguistic lingo

https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hana/bib/hana2008-clitics-sls.pdf (see the last slide)

https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hana/bib/hana-diss-ch4.pdf (see 4.3.8)

https://www.jstor.org/stable/24599870

January 9, 2019

khudozhnik

I wrote "To nežerou moji psi" and it corrected me with "To mí psi nežerou".

Something about "to" being in the second position... But also the first strong position? Yeah, I'm kinda confused...

July 13, 2019

VladaFu

For the positions see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525 but as I wrote above, it can also be in the strong first position if stressed.

With "To nežerou moji psi" depending on the pronunciation you could be suggesting that YOUR dogs do not est that (unlike some other dogs) or that YOUR DOGS are the subjects that do not eat that (unlike someone else). It is not usable for the information whether your dogs do or do not eat that or whether or eat that or some other thing. I will add it.

July 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.