1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Watanzania wanakula ugali."

"Watanzania wanakula ugali."

Translation:Tanzanians are eating ugali.

November 5, 2017

13 Comments


Lindylou494760

WHY is Tanzanians eat Ugali wrong~ I read the previous posts but it wasn't explained


DavidEspRus

12/10/2020.- "Tanzanians eat ugali" is still marked as wrong.


RobinK17

29/11/2020 - "Tanzanians eat ugali" still marked as wrong.


nahuatl1939

i understand the english meaning of stiff porridge but I'd like to know what it means for the Tanzanians. Is it a kind of polenta which you can cut into pieces when it is cold and then fry it ? of what is it made ? of Millet ? mais ? wheat - thanks for your comments.


colin388857

It is usually corn flour boiled in water until it is quite thick. It is rolled in the hand and used to scoop other food.


KenMur

Made of cornmeal (some regional variations, but less common nowadays). Much thicker than polenta and served warm, so that you can eat it with your hand. Also, sweetcorn is not common or popular, so ugali tastes quite different from polenta.


ElizabethF711355

The closest thing I can think of is grits. But cooked so thickly, that it holds its form and can be cut.


jnerima

I keep on interpreting ugali as Posho (Uganda)


Ellie_BP

I wrote Tanzanians eat ugali and it was marked wrong, is 'na' specifically for present continuous in Swahili?


TelijeeL

I wrote the same thing too, but it was denied. Actually I think it is a better rendition than what Duo has proposed. "THE Tanzanians are eating ugali" could be as good a translation, since it would point to a group of people (coming from Tanzania) doing the action of eating at the moment of speech. The use "Tanzanians" without the article suggests a general truth and should not be in the present continuous. So, I reported it.


Tom473450

Tanzanian eat ugali is a correct translation


RhiannonP1

This is still not accepted 1/10/2020. I'll report it again,


TharunChan2

What is ugali made of?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.