"Watanzania wanakula ugali."

Translation:Tanzanians are eating ugali.

November 5, 2017

8 Comments


nahuatl1939

i understand the english meaning of stiff porridge but I'd like to know what it means for the Tanzanians. Is it a kind of polenta which you can cut into pieces when it is cold and then fry it ? of what is it made ? of Millet ? mais ? wheat - thanks for your comments.

November 5, 2017

colin388857

It is usually corn flour boiled in water until it is quite thick. It is rolled in the hand and used to scoop other food.

March 5, 2018

KenMur

Made of cornmeal (some regional variations, but less common nowadays). Much thicker than polenta and served warm, so that you can eat it with your hand. Also, sweetcorn is not common or popular, so ugali tastes quite different from polenta.

February 14, 2018

ElizabethF711355

The closest thing I can think of is grits. But cooked so thickly, that it holds its form and can be cut.

May 28, 2019

Ruby996386

It is made by wheat

February 9, 2019

jnerima

I keep on interpreting ugali as Posho (Uganda)

February 20, 2018

Ellie_BP

I wrote Tanzanians eat ugali and it was marked wrong, is 'na' specifically for present continuous in Swahili?

April 10, 2019

TelijeeL

I wrote the same thing too, but it was denied. Actually I think it is a better rendition than what Duo has proposed. "THE Tanzanians are eating ugali" could be as good a translation, since it would point to a group of people (coming from Tanzania) doing the action of eating at the moment of speech. The use "Tanzanians" without the article suggests a general truth and should not be in the present continuous. So, I reported it.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.