"장소가 덥습니다."

Translation:The place is hot.

November 5, 2017

10 Comments


Asianna4

Is it safe to say that 뜨겁습니다 means hot to the touch and 덥습니다 is feeling hot??? Or are they interchangeable?

July 26, 2018

Staszek456

You are right. Ex. tea is 뜨겁다 while the weather is 덥다

September 26, 2018

Staszek456

That means not interchangable

September 26, 2018

Straw_Neige

Lol, I wrote "The singer is hot", just because the word 장소 gave me music vibes since it sounds quite similar than "chanson", which means song in French. Please don't be mean with me, Spanish is my first language; it's a bit confusing to learn Korean from my second language.

November 23, 2018

shunderson

warm doesn't work here?

November 5, 2017

anju577324

Warm is more like 따뜻하다

July 5, 2018

erudis

It depends on how much you consider hot and warm interchangeable. Warm in Korean is actually 따뜻하다.

November 5, 2017

anju577324

And the given example is bad since Koreans barely use

July 5, 2018

Juzhna

你好哦的话会的话

June 6, 2018

paolaepina

annnyeonghaseyo

August 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.