"장소가 덥습니다."

Translation:The place is hot.

November 5, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asianna4

Is it safe to say that 뜨겁습니다 means hot to the touch and 덥습니다 is feeling hot??? Or are they interchangeable?


Staszek456

You are right. Ex. tea is 뜨겁다 while the weather is 덥다


euohoria

ye 덥다 is for the weather and 뜨겁다 is when something is hot


Straw_Neige

Lol, I wrote "The singer is hot", just because the word 장소 gave me music vibes since it sounds quite similar than "chanson", which means song in French. Please don't be mean with me, Spanish is my first language; it's a bit confusing to learn Korean from my second language.


Anthonella749085

I wrote the same lol.


befuzzled

I immediately thought it was saying something like, "The school is good-looking."


NomaChan

좁습니다 is narrow right but why it is showing the translation "hot*?


Potato79713

It says 덥습니다 which means hot (like weather) not 좁습니다 which means narrow / small, like you said


BeckaG34

Same thing happened to me.


NIVAL_TJA

A high road, a hot apple and now a hot place? What are trying to do duo@_@


RedmiChong4

And also,in the german course i saw sentences that say" the fly drinks beer, the beetles eat bananas" and lots of weird thingsಠ_ʖಠಠ_ಠ


RedmiChong4

A few units ahead(in food) you'll see" the ice cream is HOT" Where logic Duo?


anushka731

Nobody....... The word - 자소가 my mind - 소가 =슈가


MyUphoriaJK97

It's sounds like Jungkook +Suga - Jungsuga

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.