1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "장소가 덥습니다."

"장소가 덥습니다."

Translation:The place is hot.

November 5, 2017

22 Comments


Asianna4

Is it safe to say that 뜨겁습니다 means hot to the touch and 덥습니다 is feeling hot??? Or are they interchangeable?


Staszek456

You are right. Ex. tea is 뜨겁다 while the weather is 덥다


Straw_Neige

Lol, I wrote "The singer is hot", just because the word 장소 gave me music vibes since it sounds quite similar than "chanson", which means song in French. Please don't be mean with me, Spanish is my first language; it's a bit confusing to learn Korean from my second language.


Anthonella749085

I wrote the same lol.


NomaChan

좁습니다 is narrow right but why it is showing the translation "hot*?


Potato79713

It says 덥습니다 which means hot (like weather) not 좁습니다 which means narrow / small, like you said


Rebecca798135

Same thing happened to me.


befuzzled

I immediately thought it was saying something like, "The school is good-looking."


shunderson

warm doesn't work here?


anju577324

Warm is more like 따뜻하다


erudis

It depends on how much you consider hot and warm interchangeable. Warm in Korean is actually 따뜻하다.


anju577324

And the given example is bad since Koreans barely use


drgnfly6383

I put 높습니다 and it still gave it to me as correct. They sound similar but seems almost like you can just select anything sometimes


NIVAL_TJA

A high road, a hot apple and now a hot place? What are trying to do duo@_@


Juzhna

你好哦的话会的话


Lilli848718

Srry dat comment says REAL bad word


Lilli848718

BTS BTS BTS BTS BTS


Lilli848718

qkXwOmZ1Jxo is a minecraft realm code

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.