"개는 영리합니다."

Translation:Dogs are clever.

November 5, 2017

19 Comments


sowelus

Why the translation is in the plural form?

January 16, 2018

Wyatt555356

I believe it's because the character 는 is a topic marker and makes the statement about dogs in general.

August 21, 2018

ChayaEE

So how can you see when they'd use 1 dog in particular? What's the difference with the plural form?

November 21, 2018

dpatkat

Generalization that as a group or category.

Dogs are...

Otherwise if no true plural 들 or 을, or no demonstrative before/prefix like this (이 개) or that (그, 저):

Assume then it a single dog

A dog is..

January 20, 2019

dpatkat

... a dog or the dog...

January 20, 2019

angelstring

What's the difference between 영리합니다 and 똑똑합니다?

April 4, 2018

eramoreugeda

영리합니다 means clever, 똑똑합니다 means smart

May 8, 2018

angelstring

thanks!

May 12, 2018

Skye653218

Why is it 개는 but it has a plural translation? Would it not be 개들는?

May 11, 2018

angelstring

개 can mean dog or dogs, if you add 들 it specifies that it's a plural. So if you said 'dog' for 개 it should be accepted

May 12, 2018

Some_BTS_Nerd

The topic marker 는 means that it's talking about dogs in general, if you were to say 개들이 (I think that's proper spelling) you'd be speaking about a specific group of dogs.

March 27, 2019

Some_BTS_Nerd

My Shih Tzu is scared of bowls

March 27, 2019

Straw_Neige

Of course the dog is clever. He can dance, write messages, speak Korean, sing, etc.

February 14, 2019

gflgfl

What makes this plural? I thought 는/은 just indicated a subject change?

January 17, 2018

Murakel

Plurals don't need to be specifically marked in Korean; whether a noun is singular or plural is almost always inferred through context by the listener/reader. In this kind of context, the use of 는/은 implies that this is a general statement applying to all dogs.

July 6, 2018

etang345

Lol more cute than clever

February 25, 2018

GeorgiannG3

More people comment

January 4, 2018

Kathi881421

Pigs are more clever ^-^

November 5, 2017

nwwsl

Dolphins too. Are pigs smarter than wolves?

December 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.