1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개는 영리합니다."

"개는 영리합니다."

Translation:Dogs are clever.

November 5, 2017

36 Comments


Straw_Neige

Of course the dog is clever. He can dance, write messages, speak Korean, sing, etc.


NiaArmyStayMoa

just duolingo things


Tin504600

Why does 영리합니다 sounds different when pronouncing it. Someone help?


mhin1

영리합니다 is romanized as "yeong-ri-ham-ni-da".

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

Somethings to note however:

  • As reflected in the romanization, ㅂ+ㄴ = ㅁ+ㄴ.

  • ㅎbetween two vowels is barely pronounced and practically silent.

  • ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ ㄴ

So 영리합니다 = [영니함니다].

Edit: added a relevant pronunication rule and pronunciation guide.


AlohaXiao

I believe what he is trying to ask is he can't even hear the "r" sound in "ri". Is there a proper explanation for that?


mhin1

I also forgot to mention another pronunication rule: ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ ㄴ. This initial sound can easily be merged into the final nasal sound of the previous syllable block.


AYLPgK

Thank you very much for this explanation


sowelus

Why the translation is in the plural form?


Wyatt555356

I believe it's because the character 는 is a topic marker and makes the statement about dogs in general.


ChayaEE

So how can you see when they'd use 1 dog in particular? What's the difference with the plural form?


dpatkat

Generalization that as a group or category.

Dogs are...

Otherwise if no true plural 들 or 을, or no demonstrative before/prefix like this (이 개) or that (그, 저):

Assume then it a single dog

A dog is..


dpatkat

... a dog or the dog...


Some_BTS_Nerd

My Shih Tzu is scared of bowls


angelstring

What's the difference between 영리합니다 and 똑똑합니다?


pvt.wonderland

영리합니다 means clever, 똑똑합니다 means smart


kay45100

How do we pronounce this???


Skye653218

Why is it 개는 but it has a plural translation? Would it not be 개들는?


Some_BTS_Nerd

The topic marker 는 means that it's talking about dogs in general, if you were to say 개들이 (I think that's proper spelling) you'd be speaking about a specific group of dogs.


FirdausJuzup

You're correct. Thanks


angelstring

개 can mean dog or dogs, if you add 들 it specifies that it's a plural. So if you said 'dog' for 개 it should be accepted


carmenmsouza

The pronounce of 영리합니다 is so different of the writing aaa ㅠㅠ


etang345

Lol more cute than clever


SKYRYD3R

Universal truth


oumaima-sama

i don't even know the difference between clever and smart >


Mei_CF

I was looking for the difference here lol


gflgfl

What makes this plural? I thought 는/은 just indicated a subject change?


Murakel

Plurals don't need to be specifically marked in Korean; whether a noun is singular or plural is almost always inferred through context by the listener/reader. In this kind of context, the use of 는/은 implies that this is a general statement applying to all dogs.


Moonsnake-Rose

In the word 영리합니다 i can't hear the 리 syllable is it silent?


mhin1

There is a pronunciation shift due to the preceding final consonant. Here's the rule:ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ㄴ.

So: 개는 영리합니다 → [개는 영니함니다]

In addition, when spoken fast or for certain Sino-Korean words, the initial ㄴor ㄹ will often disappear in a syllable block.

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


FirdausJuzup

Why the pronunciation is different from the writing??


mhin1

Perhaps you are forgetting about how final consonants are pronounced?

This sentence can be transliterated as "gae-neun yeong-li-hab-ni-da" but is romanized as "gae-neun yeong-ni-ham-ni-da". The final consonant and initial consonant of two adjacent syllable blocks can change how you pronounce the letters. The two relevant rules are:

  1. ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ㄴ

  2. ㅂ+ㄹ = ㅁ+ㄴ

So: 개는 영리합니다 → [개는 영니함니다]

References:


BluePop16

After the dogs that can understand english, korean, and can swim and dance, yeah dogs are clever


TaraTheTartaSOS

No animal is clever ㅋㅋㅋ ( Aside from some sea animals )


SantiAnnd

If this was the Danish course, the dog would be drunk and reading newspapers

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.