1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개는 영리합니다."

"개는 영리합니다."

Translation:Dogs are clever.

November 5, 2017

57 Comments


Straw_Neige

Of course the dog is clever. He can dance, write messages, speak Korean, sing, etc.


NiaArmyStayMoa

just duolingo things


LyramayTob

They sure are and can do all those things.


NicolBinBinBoo

And also the dog is learning English, don't forget that! haha


Tin504600

Why does 영리합니다 sounds different when pronouncing it. Someone help?


mhin1

영리합니다 is romanized as "yeong-ri-ham-ni-da".

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

Somethings to note however:

  • As reflected in the romanization, ㅂ+ㄴ = ㅁ+ㄴ.

  • ㅎbetween two vowels is barely pronounced and practically silent.

  • ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ ㄴ

So 영리합니다 = [영니함니다].

Edit: added a relevant pronunication rule and pronunciation guide.


AlohaXiao

I believe what he is trying to ask is he can't even hear the "r" sound in "ri". Is there a proper explanation for that?


mhin1

I also forgot to mention another pronunication rule: ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ ㄴ. This initial sound can easily be merged into the final nasal sound of the previous syllable block.


AYLPgK

Thank you very much for this explanation


AmeliaPutr33600

So ㅇ + ㄹ = ㄴ ? 감사합니다


sowelus

Why the translation is in the plural form?


Wyatt555356

I believe it's because the character 는 is a topic marker and makes the statement about dogs in general.


ChayaEE

So how can you see when they'd use 1 dog in particular? What's the difference with the plural form?


dpatkat

Generalization that as a group or category.

Dogs are...

Otherwise if no true plural 들 or 을, or no demonstrative before/prefix like this (이 개) or that (그, 저):

Assume then it a single dog

A dog is..


dpatkat

... a dog or the dog...


Lizzistired

My Shih Tzu is scared of bowls


angelstring

What's the difference between 영리합니다 and 똑똑합니다?


pvt.wonderland

영리합니다 means clever, 똑똑합니다 means smart


slycordinator

They both mean smart. If you look them up in a Korean dictionary, you'll find that 영리하다 and 똑똑하다 have the same Korean definition. Duolingo makes them seem different, when they're not


kay45100

How do we pronounce this???


oumaima-sama

i don't even know the difference between clever and smart >


Mei.111

I was looking for the difference here lol


Skye-mist

Why is it 개는 but it has a plural translation? Would it not be 개들는?


Lizzistired

The topic marker 는 means that it's talking about dogs in general, if you were to say 개들이 (I think that's proper spelling) you'd be speaking about a specific group of dogs.


FirdausJuzup

You're correct. Thanks


angelstring

개 can mean dog or dogs, if you add 들 it specifies that it's a plural. So if you said 'dog' for 개 it should be accepted


ere121

伶俐합니다


carmenmsouza

The pronounce of 영리합니다 is so different of the writing aaa ㅠㅠ


etang345

Lol more cute than clever


SKYRYD3R

Universal truth


[deactivated user]

    After the dogs that can understand english, korean, and can swim and dance, yeah dogs are clever


Andrea396507

    dogs are clever but women are strange... yeah...


wonniechxrries

    Dog= gae Suddenly I'm a dog..


gflgfl

    What makes this plural? I thought 는/은 just indicated a subject change?


Murakel

    Plurals don't need to be specifically marked in Korean; whether a noun is singular or plural is almost always inferred through context by the listener/reader. In this kind of context, the use of 는/은 implies that this is a general statement applying to all dogs.


Moonsnake-Rose

    In the word 영리합니다 i can't hear the 리 syllable is it silent?


mhin1

    There is a pronunciation shift due to the preceding final consonant. Here's the rule:ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ㄴ.

    So: 개는 영리합니다 → [개는 영니함니다]

    In addition, when spoken fast or for certain Sino-Korean words, the initial ㄴor ㄹ will often disappear in a syllable block.

    Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


FirdausJuzup

    Why the pronunciation is different from the writing??


mhin1

    Perhaps you are forgetting about how final consonants are pronounced?

    This sentence can be transliterated as "gae-neun yeong-li-hab-ni-da" but is romanized as "gae-neun yeong-ni-ham-ni-da". The final consonant and initial consonant of two adjacent syllable blocks can change how you pronounce the letters. The two relevant rules are:

    1. ㅇ+ㄹ = ㅇ+ㄴ

    2. ㅂ+ㄹ = ㅁ+ㄴ

    So: 개는 영리합니다 → [개는 영니함니다]

    References:


TaraTheTartaSOS

    No animal is clever ㅋㅋㅋ ( Aside from some sea animals )


SantiAnnd

    If this was the Danish course, the dog would be drunk and reading newspapers


rahmat144hasan

    Dog is more clever that i am it does everything


yoonjinchaaa

    Everybody says that 영리 should be pronounced as yeongni but when I tried it, it marks me as wrong but when I pronounce it as yeongr/li, it says that I'm correct. Why is it so?


armyyy19

    In a previous question Duo used '개' for dogs (plural) and now they use '개는' (still plural) even though it's practically the same sentence. Why are these both used as plural forms? And what is the difference in using these words when talking about plural?


mhin1

    Plurality is often left to the context of the conversation, especially in spoken Korean. There is a plural marker 들, but it is typically used for emphatic purposes.

    In a vacuum, 개는 영리합니다 can be translated as "Dogs are clever." or "The dog is clever." among various other variants.


PenguinMaestro

    When I say 영리 slowly in different ways, I get it wrong. But when I just speed through it, I get it correct.


bts.0aRMy7

    Duo's dog can do anything


Andy513708

    I've known a few dogs that could make me question this...


_mi_young_45679

    Cause they're kpop idols??


oi.she

    i am stuck here, can anyone help me writing the pronunciation in english


CindyLoves1

    Is the 리 here pronounce "Ree" or "Lee" ?


aestheticjett

    Cats are cleverer


_Indianbtsarmy.

    Yes they are cause when i came here i got to know that they can sing , dance , donot catch cats , speak korean etc !

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.