1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Řekněte tamtěm dětem, aby si…

"Řekněte tamtěm dětem, aby si hrály jinde."

Translation:Tell those children to play somewhere else.

November 5, 2017

3 Comments


bright_flash

For anyone who is confused (like me at first) why hrály is used here instead of hrála, plural děti is actually feminine, while singular dítě is neuter.


DavidMills574753

My verb book seems to suggest I could use "Mluvit k" instead of "Řikat", is that correct please? We have not yet covered "k" of course.


VladaFu

You can use it instead of "mluvit s", not really instead of "říkat". "mluvit k" suggests that the communication is asymmetric. You talk and they mostly listen.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.