"저는 말합니다."

Translation:I speak.

November 5, 2017

10 Comments


IllanRanc

I don't really understand the differences between 합니다, 말합니다 and 대화합니다. Can someone explain please?

October 21, 2018

McPwny

하다 is do. just do. its a really really really broad very simple verb.
말하다 there is probably a dozen different ways to use it, sometimes it will be translated to "say" or "speak" or "tell" or "talk" depending on how, but its always the simple act of conveying words.
대화하다 is specifically "to converse"

December 13, 2018

Alanis805113

This is the second version I see/hear from the word "speak", why is the same word written/said different?

August 10, 2018

9XoCiD9

Would "I say it" have been valid?

April 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is no "it". So you have hit on the difference, "say" is a transitive verb and requires an object.

May 23, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Is say the same thing as talk in Korean?

April 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"say" is not the same as "talk" in English either. "say" would not work for this sentence, since it requires an object.

May 23, 2018

dpatkat

Wondering same thing...chat, speak, discuss...diffrerent ways of saying, talking. Like i students discusd and cihldren catter a little bit.

December 25, 2018

AdrMark

Hi! I think I'm hearing 마람니다 instead of 말합니다, it's okay to pronounce as it?

August 10, 2018

b0rfeng99

If there is a consonant before ㅎ, it will either become silent or aspirated. When ㄹㄴㅁㅅ meet ㅎ, the sound ㅎ will be silent and the consonants will be taking over; when ㅂㅈㄷㄱ meet ㅎ, the sound ㅎ will disappear and the consonants will be aspirated to ㅍㅊㅌㅋ respectively.

August 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.