1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 말합니다."

"저는 말합니다."

Translation:I speak.

November 5, 2017

26 Comments


IllanRanc

I don't really understand the differences between 합니다, 말합니다 and 대화합니다. Can someone explain please?


maaayapapaya

Can someone help us out? Eye have the same question


srnx43

i'm not too sure either but this is my understanding: 하다 means 'to do', so 합니다 is a declarative form which means 'i do'; 말 often means 'speak' so 말합니다 means (i) speak (declarative form); and lastly, 대화 means 'converse' so 대화합니다 means '(i) converse'.

correct me if i'm wrong


FirdausJuzup

Thanks. You are correct


SavitalgNaik

Your correct! Thanks


BlueStreetLight

Are there people just gong through the comment sections and just downvoting everything they see? I have seen a few valid questions/answers/comments be downvoted for next to no reason.


rice_cooker101

Yeah. I like those comments instead which have been downvoted to make the number reach at least 0 instead of being negative lol


hoehoecham

I really think that an explanation should be given for these sentences as opposed to several confused people talking about it together but that's just me


AdrMark

Hi! I think I'm hearing 마람니다 instead of 말합니다, it's okay to pronounce as it?


b0rfeng99

If there is a consonant before ㅎ, it will either become silent or aspirated. When ㄹㄴㅁㅅ meet ㅎ, the sound ㅎ will be silent and the consonants will be taking over; when ㅂㅈㄷㄱ meet ㅎ, the sound ㅎ will disappear and the consonants will be aspirated to ㅍㅊㅌㅋ respectively.


Timbo2510

Jesus i barely go into the suolingo comment section but when i do i think its actually necessary in order to understand the structure. I don't think Duolingo is doing a good job with axtually vreaking down the sentences to get into the grammatical fundaments. It doesnt explain any of those. I use Lingodeer, eggbun, memrise and rosettastone as well. Maybe using all of them together will help more. Some apps especially LindoDeer explains tjings really well. And Talk to me in Korean goes really deep into details


FelipeKail.an

Is say the same thing as talk in Korean?


ALLintolearning3

"say" is not the same as "talk" in English either. "say" would not work for this sentence, since it requires an object.


Janny1012

Can you use this to say i speak Korean? (저는한곡말합니다)?


cakeawayyy

yup you may say it (저는 한국어를 말합니다)


Laylamoonc

Is it just me or is the ㅎ sound be dropped when they speak?


Liam980368

In this case it is dropped. In other cases it may aspirate the adjacent character.


[deactivated user]

    Would "I say it" have been valid?


ALLintolearning3

    There is no "it". So you have hit on the difference, "say" is a transitive verb and requires an object.


Alanis805113

    This is the second version I see/hear from the word "speak", why is the same word written/said different?


GangarKun

    저는 나무들 와한 말해요


Mballardexo

    what is the difference between 대화합니다 (converse) and 말합니다 (speak)? I know they mean different words but why not just use 말합니다 (speak) all the time?


ALLintolearning3

    “Converse” or “talk” is used for a conversation, but “speak” is more about the process of saying words. If you give a speech, then you are speaking or if you use another language “I speak French.” The other time to use speak is when there is something serious to say or you will need to choose your words carefully, otherwise you will use “talk”.


ScarletSheba

    저는 말합니다


Sandra.Luv.BTS

    저는 말합니다 (I speak) hehee i hope i wrote it right


-BTS.YB.5SOS.SM-

    말합니다 is for speak, 이야기합니다 is for talk and 대화합니다 is for converse I think....

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.