1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are drinking water."

"They are drinking water."

Translation:Ze drinken water.

November 5, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

OceanoVerde

hi! So I was told by the lesson that "they are" translated to "Ze Zijn" but then when I typed that it said that I was incorrect and that the ocrrect answer was "Zij" I'm not sure I understand all the differences between zij, ze, and ze zijn so if someone could explain I'd really appreciate it! Thanks!

January 27, 2018

glaceon953

Long overdue answer, Dutch has no present progressive, that is to say, forms like ''I am drinking, he is drinking, they are drinking'' instead, they use the form '' I drink, he drinks, they drink'' even when you'd not in English, so both ''I am drinking'' and ''I drink'' are translated as ''ik drink'' in Dutch. And if you have ''ik drink'' in Dutch you could use any of the two forms translating back into English, context matters here.

September 30, 2018

spaceduk

I have the same question. I thought it should be "ze zijn" too. When I put "ze zijn drinken water" into google translate it says is "they are drinking water", and when I put "ze drinken water" it says it is "they drink water".

March 11, 2018

wifishie

I thought that 'ze' means she??!

August 21, 2018

xMerrie

It depends on the verb; it can be either "she" or "they".

  • Ze drinkt - She drinks
  • Ze drinken - They drink
August 21, 2018

DanielHowe947518

answered: "Ze zijn drinken water" and got is wrong. just like the other people here. Why is nobody explaining why this is incorrect?

March 24, 2018

DeepBlueSeas

Im guessing its because the English present continuous tense construction "they are drinking" does not translate literally in Dutch. Present continuous is not a thing in every language. Hope that makes it a little clearer. I made the same mistake :'D

April 25, 2018

DieLegende2

"Ze zijn drinken water" = "They are drink water". Dutch has no present progressive, English present progressive is to be translated as simple present.

August 4, 2019

lily175

Why is not correct to say "Zij zijn drinken water"

February 15, 2018

RayMiles1

How can "Ze zijin drinken water" be incorrect? It even gives the option of "Ze zijn" in the drop down box?

April 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.