1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 자동차에서 내려요."

"남자아이가 자동차에서 내려요."

Translation:The boy gets out of the car.

November 5, 2017

8 Comments


Jablorom

Im glad he escapes after the man lookes at him


Puff_0507

Mr.Garam probably kidnapped him


julia523124

Whats the difference between 자동차에서 and 차에서 ? It's like shortened or what??


ghostbee

자동차 is like saying automobile. 차 is a shortened way to say car, though it can also mean tea.


Weetbix_Lord

What does 에서 mean in this sense? I thought it was just a location particle


BryanCarte

Is "gets out the car" not acceptable in english lmfao? "gets ou of" was considered correct but "gets out" should be too, right? Or am I being to southern?


hamseul

duolingo is creepy....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.