"They have vacation in July and August."

Translation:Ils ont des vacances en juillet et août.

November 5, 2017

19 Comments


JordanToilette96

They have a vacation in July and August.

January 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"vacation" (singular in English) = vacances (feminine plural in French). Hence you must use the plural indefinite article des.

January 5, 2018

Matthias1414

As far as I know, "vacation" can be used in the plural form as well, for instance "I spent my vacations...". https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto=on+my+vacations But note that "to be on vacation" just exists in the singular form.

In French it has to be the plural "les vacances".

January 13, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

is that even English?

February 8, 2018

Bebee48

Yes. During one's life one has many "vacations."

February 26, 2018

asbrown7NCSU

But one does not go on many "vacation" which is how it is used in the lesson.

March 23, 2018

MiitopiaBoss

vacation time. ahh........

November 6, 2017

adrianadrian111

Seriously

November 7, 2017

biju978200

Should it be les or des vacances?

November 15, 2017

Matthias1414

"avoir des vacances" is an idiomatic expresssion. The plural indefinite article "des" is needed because the holidays are not specified.

January 13, 2018

Lisaskier

This sentence doesn't seem quite correct in english. Maybe it is because in the UK we don't say "Vacation" but rather "Holiday" and would say "They have A holiday" or "They have holidayS" .

May 22, 2018

Nemanja66

Why des and not les, since it's generalizing? Right?

October 9, 2018

Rastic2

I am confused, "en juillet et aout" is acceptable in the answer as per above, but when I used it the sentence: "Ils sont en vacances en juillet et aout" this was marked wrong ("pendant" was proposed).

November 5, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps because you used "they are on vacation ..." rather than "they have vacation ..." The first may prompt " during July and August" which would equate to the proposition you were presented with.
Ils sont en vacances pendant juillet et août = "They are on vacation during July and August"

November 6, 2017

HaroldWonh

Why is it wrong to repeat "en" before "août"?

December 21, 2017

Matthias1414

It is not wrong but not necessary.

January 13, 2018

Bebee48

In that case, why should repeating the "en" be marked incorrect?

February 26, 2018

Anni916771

I answered exactly as per the "given" answer but the app will not allow me to continue?

June 3, 2018

sueenretraite

In English it would be far more usual to say we are having (or taking) a holiday or we are going on our holidays. Vacation sounds american and more unusual to be used in the UK.

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.