1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "천구백육십육 년"

"천구백육십육 "

Translation:The year nineteen sixty-six

November 5, 2017

16 Comments


d1den

Isn't this 1966?


nleconte

Think so too. Don't forget to flag it next time you encounter it.


Rachel327000

3/21/21 It says 1966 now.


pluureng

Why isn't "one thousand nine hundred sixty-six years" accepted?


Ash-Fred

"one thousand nine hundred sixty-six years" is now accepted.


pinkygrown

When was the last time you referred to the year nineteen-ninetynine / 1999 to one thousand nine hundred ninety nine?


Ash-Fred

pluureng is talking about a duration of 1966 years.


pinkygrown

Wouldn't it need a 동안 at the end though?


Ash-Fred

That would be "for 1966 years". 1966년 can mean both the year 1966 and 1966 years.


PanpanXo

The pronunciation of sino kr numbers is hell for me 효ㅅ효


hidetouk

the year of 1966?


Alatriste_11

This is so hard to pronounce


7_daisies

I did stop in the middle while pronounce it and got it accepted XD


d6_wonpil

Bro she sounds angry HAHA

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.