"Good night to those who are here."

Translation:Bonne nuit à ceux qui sont ici.

March 14, 2013

29 Comments


katzie77

What is the difference between 'ceux' and 'ces'? As an English speaker using duolingo as my basis to learn French, I'm finding it hard to distinguish between all of the different pronouns in this section.

February 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"ceux" is a pronoun, plural of "celui" or "celle".

"ces" is an adjective, plural of "ce, cet, cette".

February 10, 2014

katzie77

Correct me if I'm wrong, but what I'm getting from this is:

Celui/Celle/Ceux are pronouns, taking the place of 'this', 'that', 'these' or 'those' in English sentences like "These are great."

Ce/Cet/Cette/Ces are adjectives, used with a noun, taking the place of 'this', 'that', 'these' or 'those' in English sentences like "That monkey is ugly."

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Perfect: one lingot!

February 11, 2014

bshannon

Notably celui becomes ceux and celle becomes celles but ce, cet and cette become ces. Cettes doesn't exist

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

November 2, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Isn't the plural form of celle = celles ? I am a bit confused.

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure! overlooked it... one lingot for that!

February 14, 2014

puppy7989

Overlooked it Oversaw is past tense of to oversee - to supervise (but you are a great supervisor too)

I couldn't find a french word for "overlook. A phrase may be required in french. Oublier was suggested but that doesn't mean the same thing at all :)

April 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Thanks for the tip! Je l'ai manqué/raté could do in French!

April 27, 2014

puppy7989

Ta!

April 28, 2014

divaluisa

I have difficulty knowing when to use ceux or ceux-là/celles-là I wrote Bonne nuit à celles-la qui sont ici.

July 12, 2014

NickDaniel1

I did the same, I have no idea what is with those -làs

July 25, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

You put in the là or ci when you want to make it absolutely certain that you are distinguishing between those ones there, or those ones here. I think. Here ceux or celles works, but là feels wrong, especially if 'those' are some of the people you are talking to. Unless for example you were trying to distinguish between those people over there and these people over here, for example in a theature.

August 27, 2014

lolaphilologist

why is a sentence ending in "la" correct when it's talking about "here"?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

On principle, here is "ici" and there is "là" or "là-bas". But the French often use "là" to mean "here".

March 16, 2013

burningjane

Bon soir would not be used for good night?

March 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Bonsoir (one word) means good evening.

March 20, 2014

SunketInga

When do we use ceux-la

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Mostly in comparisons: ceux-ci sont rouges et ceux-là sont verts.

Or with a pejorative connotation: ceux-là, je les évite (I avoid those)

June 15, 2014

mistaF

I was under the impression that when speaking about things generally, you always use the masculine. The multiple choice answer said that "celles" was also correct. Would this only be acceptable if a "feminine" context were established, or can you always use the feminine in this way?

September 8, 2014

puppy7989

You would use it if you were talking to a group of females. Even if one male were present, it would have to be ceux

September 8, 2014

mistaF

Ok makes sense. For some reason I didn't even think about this sentence as addressing people directly.

September 8, 2014

puppy7989

I often have trouble putting these sentences in context - it's a little "side game" to the actual DL game :) How did you see the sentence? I have to admit - I'm just a tad curious : )

September 8, 2014

mistaF

Like someone saying it to someone else. Like say I'm hosting and feel like going to bed so I say to you "good night to those that are here" almost as if I want you to relay that to everyone else.

September 8, 2014

puppy7989

Might actually make more sense than my scenario I think - maybe. I was thinking a kind of a dramatic departure in a costume drama :)

September 8, 2014

jacobthedrummer

Why is it ceux and not. celles since personne is feminine?

February 13, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"celles" is accepted as well.

February 14, 2015

CReZgi

Is "tous qui sont içi" instead of "ceux qui sont içi" incorrect?

April 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"ici" does not need a cedilla, because 'i' is a soft vowel, so the pronunciation is automatically 'S'

tous ceux qui sont ici, ceux qui sont ici or "tous qui êtes ici" (direct address to "you all")

April 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.