1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good night to those who are …

"Good night to those who are here."

Translation:Bonne nuit à ceux qui sont ici.

March 14, 2013

29 Comments


katzie77

What is the difference between 'ceux' and 'ces'? As an English speaker using duolingo as my basis to learn French, I'm finding it hard to distinguish between all of the different pronouns in this section.


Sitesurf

"ceux" is a pronoun, plural of "celui" or "celle".

"ces" is an adjective, plural of "ce, cet, cette".


katzie77

Correct me if I'm wrong, but what I'm getting from this is:

Celui/Celle/Ceux are pronouns, taking the place of 'this', 'that', 'these' or 'those' in English sentences like "These are great."

Ce/Cet/Cette/Ces are adjectives, used with a noun, taking the place of 'this', 'that', 'these' or 'those' in English sentences like "That monkey is ugly."


Sitesurf

Perfect: one lingot!


bshannon

Notably celui becomes ceux and celle becomes celles but ce, cet and cette become ces. Cettes doesn't exist

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm


WeiFromTaiwan

Isn't the plural form of celle = celles ? I am a bit confused.


Sitesurf

Sure! overlooked it... one lingot for that!


puppy7989

Overlooked it Oversaw is past tense of to oversee - to supervise (but you are a great supervisor too)

I couldn't find a french word for "overlook. A phrase may be required in french. Oublier was suggested but that doesn't mean the same thing at all :)


Sitesurf

Thanks for the tip! Je l'ai manqué/raté could do in French!


divaluisa

I have difficulty knowing when to use ceux or ceux-là/celles-là I wrote Bonne nuit à celles-la qui sont ici.


NickDaniel1

I did the same, I have no idea what is with those -làs


Ariaflame

You put in the là or ci when you want to make it absolutely certain that you are distinguishing between those ones there, or those ones here. I think. Here ceux or celles works, but là feels wrong, especially if 'those' are some of the people you are talking to. Unless for example you were trying to distinguish between those people over there and these people over here, for example in a theature.


lolaphilologist

why is a sentence ending in "la" correct when it's talking about "here"?


Sitesurf

On principle, here is "ici" and there is "là" or "là-bas". But the French often use "là" to mean "here".


burningjane

Bon soir would not be used for good night?


Sitesurf

Bonsoir (one word) means good evening.


SunkIn1921

When do we use ceux-la


Sitesurf

Mostly in comparisons: ceux-ci sont rouges et ceux-là sont verts.

Or with a pejorative connotation: ceux-là, je les évite (I avoid those)


mistaF

I was under the impression that when speaking about things generally, you always use the masculine. The multiple choice answer said that "celles" was also correct. Would this only be acceptable if a "feminine" context were established, or can you always use the feminine in this way?


puppy7989

You would use it if you were talking to a group of females. Even if one male were present, it would have to be ceux


mistaF

Ok makes sense. For some reason I didn't even think about this sentence as addressing people directly.


puppy7989

I often have trouble putting these sentences in context - it's a little "side game" to the actual DL game :) How did you see the sentence? I have to admit - I'm just a tad curious : )


mistaF

Like someone saying it to someone else. Like say I'm hosting and feel like going to bed so I say to you "good night to those that are here" almost as if I want you to relay that to everyone else.


puppy7989

Might actually make more sense than my scenario I think - maybe. I was thinking a kind of a dramatic departure in a costume drama :)


jacobthedrummer

Why is it ceux and not. celles since personne is feminine?


Sitesurf

"celles" is accepted as well.


CReZgi

Is "tous qui sont içi" instead of "ceux qui sont içi" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"ici" does not need a cedilla, because 'i' is a soft vowel, so the pronunciation is automatically 'S'

tous ceux qui sont ici, ceux qui sont ici or "tous qui êtes ici" (direct address to "you all")

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.