"Vypadám stejně dobře jako ona?"

Translation:Do I look as good as her?

November 5, 2017

4 Comments


Bentaye

Of course you do my love

October 1, 2018

MonsieurLu1

my correct translation tells me: "Do I look equally as good as she". That sounds just weird! I would say the -stejne...jako- has the same meaning as in English -as...as-

November 7, 2017

BarbaraWhi574572

The correct English grammar is, "Do i look as good as she?" Basically you shorten the sentence, "Do I look as good as she does?" "her" is used in conversational English.

February 12, 2018

Mike1667

Why is it "jako"? Does it not refer to "ona", and thus should be "jaka"?

November 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.