1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vypadám stejně dobře jako on…

"Vypadám stejně dobře jako ona?"

Translation:Do I look as good as her?

November 5, 2017

5 Comments


Bentaye

Of course you do my love


MonsieurLu1

my correct translation tells me: "Do I look equally as good as she". That sounds just weird! I would say the -stejne...jako- has the same meaning as in English -as...as-


BarbaraWhi574572

The correct English grammar is, "Do i look as good as she?" Basically you shorten the sentence, "Do I look as good as she does?" "her" is used in conversational English.


Mike1667

Why is it "jako"? Does it not refer to "ona", and thus should be "jaka"?


yula699827

No. Jako is conjunction (like), does not change.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.