"I am trying not to sleep now."

Translation:Snažím se teď nespat.

November 5, 2017

8 Comments


linguistenator

Is there a difference in meaning between "Snažím se teď nespat" and "Nesnažím se teď spat"? Is the latter even possible?

November 5, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Interesting question. No, the latter is not really possible. In the first sentence you are saying that you are trying not to sleep. In your second sentence you are saying that you are not trying to sleep. In some third universe that sentence makes kind of a sense but in reality people would not be sure what you were trying to say.

January 17, 2018

Mirashh

Would something like "Já se teď spát nesnažím" work if someone wants to prevent you from sleeping?

January 31, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

yes

January 31, 2019

rLhHbegJ

why is the "se" in this sentence? "Snazim ted nespat" doesnt make sense?

January 17, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

To try = snažit se. It is reflexive verb. SE (sometimes si) is part of the verb.

January 17, 2018

tylerskarz

Why is the a in nespat short but it's long in spát? Does prefixing ne to it change it? Is that a regular rule?

February 3, 2018

tylerskarz

Never mind. Found it on this one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24846938

February 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.