1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am trying not to sleep now…

"I am trying not to sleep now."

Translation:Snažím se teď nespat.

November 5, 2017

14 Comments


linguistenator

Is there a difference in meaning between "Snažím se teď nespat" and "Nesnažím se teď spat"? Is the latter even possible?


kacenka9

Interesting question. No, the latter is not really possible. In the first sentence you are saying that you are trying not to sleep. In your second sentence you are saying that you are not trying to sleep. In some third universe that sentence makes kind of a sense but in reality people would not be sure what you were trying to say.


Mirashh

Would something like "Já se teď spát nesnažím" work if someone wants to prevent you from sleeping?


rLhHbegJ

why is the "se" in this sentence? "Snazim ted nespat" doesnt make sense?


kacenka9

To try = snažit se. It is reflexive verb. SE (sometimes si) is part of the verb.


tylerskarz

Why is the a in nespat short but it's long in spát? Does prefixing ne to it change it? Is that a regular rule?


A_purrfect_cat

I wondered that, too. The link helps, bot the question stays: does that usually happen to other long verbs, too?


VladaFu

Which link? What should happen? It helps if you reply to a specific post.


A_purrfect_cat

i didn't? Oh. i didn't. Sorry =)

i meant the comment to
"Why is the a in nespat short but it's long in spát? Does prefixing ne to it change it? Is that a regular rule?" by tylerskarz
and the link he/she posted
comment/24846938

Actually i didn't mean long verbs, i rather meant short verbs with a long vocal.

like: is that happening:
psát - nepsat
jít - nejit
vést - nevest
nést - nenest
číst - nečist
spát - nespat
...


AgnusOinas

From your list, only two verbs get shortened: spát - nespat, and psát - nepsat. Right now, I can't think of other verbs that behave like this, so it doesn't happen often.


yoelchico

Could you say "Teď se nespat snažím"?


VladaFu

Theoretically yes. In practice, very unlikely. By placing "snažím" final you make it the main point (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment). So your sentence is about when you are trying and when you are not trying. It is not just informing what you are trying to do.

Teď se nespat snažím, zatímco včera jsem se nesnažil. Now I am trying not to sleep, while yesterday I did not try.

As with tour other comments: It almost looks like you are trying to mimick the German order. There it was even more apparent then it is here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.