"이것은 무슨 영화입니까?"

Translation:What movie is this?

November 5, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VickiLau

Why isn't this "what is this movie?"


wintertriangles

That sounds like 이 영화는 무엇입니까?


raycosm

If we're going to be that picky, the English should be "This is what movie?" What movie is this and what is this movie have functionally identical meanings in English and both should be accepted.


Ash-Fred

They may sometimes be interchangeable, but "What movie is this?" only asks the title of the movie.

"This is what movie?" is "이것이 무슨 영화라고요?"


kimle465157

May I ask what is the difference between 이것이 and 이것은? They both mean "this is" right?


ReneMillar1

"은/는" and "이/가" The difference would be what these two indicate. That being "은/는" indicates the subject ( The subject being the person/thing that is doing the action/who is being referenced.)

-However "이/가" indicates the topic (what the sentence/conversation is about)

E.g: •저는 저의 개가 걷습니다 -I walk my dog

Breaking down this sentence, -"I" would be the subject because "I" am doing the action (that being walking the dog) - The thing being walked or "my dog" would be the topic because walking the dog is what the sentence is talking about - The verb would be walking because it is the action taking place Note 1: Though i havent mastered the language, i've also seen many comments saying that the use of "은/는 and "이/가" can also be used to distiguish between a general subject/ known fact and a specific one E.g: •"여자는 아름답습니다" - Translating to "Women are beautiful" with the use of "는" signifying that it is a general/ known fact about women. However •"여자가 아릅답습니다" Would translate moreso to "A/The woman is beautiful" specifying a certain woman is beautiful


jong_suk_oppa

"What movie is this?" is more correct.


JemmiHuide

I agree, the way it's worded in English is weird...and it's super picky on the word order when it's functionally the same either way.


pipper724298

I have the same question!! It is what I would say


Aixiae

It is accepted


dearhamsammich

Yeah, I had "What is this movie?"


shawdusk

As an English speaker I relate to the other comments about phrasing. I naturally translate the words to "this, what, movie" and go to "what is this movie" and its wrong... but to me "what movie is this" and "what is this movie" are the same question. But people are implying this specific Korean phrase is different and can only be translated to ONE of these very similar phrases because to do otherwise would be a different sentence... but I have no idea WHY one is ok and not the other. Can someone break down the Korean or reason for why one is ok and not the other? Or is this just scuffed?


BeaAnne27

What "무슨 " means?


Mir975943

무슨 means "what"


Abbie781308

I think "which movie is this?" Might be a better translation. Also when speaking, you would just say "이것" drop the "은"


BtsArmy_vmin

Ok i am just learning Korean to understand what BTS members are saying but without subtitles and now i got to know that this language is harder than i think


seventyandthree

What about 'What kind of movie is it?'


_Indianbtsarmy.

Then it must be drama BTS Weverse:- #sarabhi

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.