1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것은 무슨 영화입니까?"

"이것은 무슨 영화입니까?"

Translation:What movie is this?

November 5, 2017

8 Comments


VickiLau

Why isn't this "what is this movie?"


wintertriangles

That sounds like 이 영화는 무엇입니까?


raycosm

If we're going to be that picky, the English should be "This is what movie?" What movie is this and what is this movie have functionally identical meanings in English and both should be accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

They may sometimes be interchangeable, but "What movie is this?" only asks the title of the movie.

"This is what movie?" is "이것이 무슨 영화라고요?"


kimle465157

May I ask what is the difference between 이것이 and 이것은? They both mean "this is" right?


dearhamsammich

Yeah, I had "What is this movie?"


seventyandthree

What about 'What kind of movie is it?'

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.