"이것은 무슨 영화입니까?"

Translation:What movie is this?

November 5, 2017

9 Comments


VickiLau

Why isn't this "what is this movie?"

November 5, 2017

wintertriangles

That sounds like 이 영화는 무엇입니까?

November 5, 2017

raycosm

If we're going to be that picky, the English should be "This is what movie?" What movie is this and what is this movie have functionally identical meanings in English and both should be accepted.

December 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They may sometimes be interchangeable, but "What movie is this?" only asks the title of the movie.

"This is what movie?" is "이것이 무슨 영화라고요?"

March 11, 2018

TeleriFerc

That's wrong. What movie is this and what is this movie can BOTH be asking the title. They mean the SAME THING.

January 16, 2019

dearhamsammich

Yeah, I had "What is this movie?"

January 2, 2019

TeleriFerc

Which is the same thing.

January 16, 2019

seventyandthree

What about 'What kind of movie is it?'

June 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.