"Meine Mäntel"

Translation:My coats

11/6/2017, 1:32:48 AM

6 Comments


Antoni892175

How to know if this is plural or singular ? Thanks in advance

1/2/2018, 4:27:03 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Two signs:

  • meine has the -e ending that is either feminine or plural. Since Mantel is masculine, the -e must be for plural in this case.
  • Mäntel has an umlaut here, so it's the plural form. The singular would be Mantel.
1/2/2018, 4:34:50 AM

lalehAbr

Ah... German is difficult!!

11/15/2018, 11:30:34 PM

sharrifana

Mein: Singular Meine: Plural

1/14/2018, 5:18:55 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's not as simple as that.

mein is singular masculine and singular neuter, but singular feminine is meine just like the plural -- for example, meine Tochter "my daughter" (just one).

1/14/2018, 5:20:47 PM

Zuzi26

thank you this is so helpful

2/8/2019, 8:01:00 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.