1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mäntel"

"Meine Mäntel"

Translation:My coats

November 6, 2017

8 Comments


Antoni892175

How to know if this is plural or singular ? Thanks in advance


mizinamo

Two signs:

  • meine has the -e ending that is either feminine or plural. Since Mantel is masculine, the -e must be for plural in this case.
  • Mäntel has an umlaut here, so it's the plural form. The singular would be Mantel.

lalehAbr

Ah... German is difficult!!


JessicaWin475253

don't complain you shouldn't complain to remind me some nice language once you get to know it and it's nice it's challenging! You should be appreciated you need to learn German to go to Germany I mean I know people speak more English than the other language now you should still learn German just in case some people speak fluently in German! I think that you will get through it! I am trying toshow me how to fight you I really really want to motivate you probably really better at German


sharrifana

Mein: Singular Meine: Plural


mizinamo

It's not as simple as that.

mein is singular masculine and singular neuter, but singular feminine is meine just like the plural -- for example, meine Tochter "my daughter" (just one).


Zuzi26

thank you this is so helpful


JessicaWin475253

Thanks for the help!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.