1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mäntel"

"Meine Mäntel"

Translation:My coats

November 6, 2017

5 Comments


Antoni892175

How to know if this is plural or singular ? Thanks in advance


mizinamo

Two signs:

  • meine has the -e ending that is either feminine or plural. Since Mantel is masculine, the -e must be for plural in this case.
  • Mäntel has an umlaut here, so it's the plural form. The singular would be Mantel.

lalehAbr

Ah... German is difficult!!


OmarSalah405327

Her we use meine as it is pleural not singular if it was singular "mantel" we then use mein am i right ???


mizinamo

if it was singular "mantel" we then use mein am i right ?

The singular is Mantel with a capital M. It would be mein Mantel, yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.