1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不错,你呢?"

"我不错,你呢?"

Translation:I am not bad, what about you?

November 6, 2017

128 Comments


Panchete1

Should "Not bad, and you?" be accepted?


mrhightech

I think even a simple: Not bad, you? should too


Toby526381

Yh that's fine! I'm chinese 100%


james538335

So what is the best meaning of 不错? Duo seems to like pretty good as the best answer, but i think not bad is a vague response and could reflect a whole range of emotion. What would you understand it to mean being that you state that you are 100% Chinese.


jkqxz

My friend told me that 不错 means pretty good, as in it is stronger than 很好。


viola.001

不错 is just OK,很好 is recognized,close to success. (But sometimes it's pretty much the same.) (Different situations have different meanings.)


Hsn626796

Then connect to us, Toby

And save us from this hell we're living in...........!!


Toby526381

Yes absolutely agree in Chinese this would be accepted


myintermail

"I'm fine, how about you?" should be accepted.

I think there are other words that mean the same should be accepted. =)


Kevin819800

Fine is accepted. It is what I did. "I am doing fine, how about you," should also be accepted right?


Melarish

Keep reporting missing translations. Any course in beta will have many of these! I've already had several suggestions accepted - the mods are quick at adding them in :)


roman2095

Can someone please clarify how you pronounce cuò 错 for me? It sounds like tuò or fuò the way Duo pronounces it on my computer. So why is it spelt cuò? Is it cuò or fuò or tuò?


DanielDaNi411942

I have the same experience. The cuo here sounds wrong to me. It should sound like 'tsuo', but sounds like fuo, chuo or pfuo using the app.


jad498154

I have also noticed that characters , whom pronunciations start with "h" like 喝,会,汉,很,和 , the "h" here is pronunced like the spanish "j" or "خ" in arabic but not so rough or sharp


clarkguenfu

'tsu' sounds like in tsunami. The 's' is lightly pronounced so if the sound is bad you might hear 'tuo'. Definitively not 'fuo' or 'chuo'.


LlamaScota

Pronunciation of Mandarin consonats explained in detail. https://youtu.be/5HtCxSLUU6s


LlamaScota

Pronunciation of Mandarin consonants explained in detail.


Terence364703

It sounds pretty perfect to me. The C in pinyin sounds like a TS. Not exactly the same. The speaker of duo nailed it though.


jad498154

I asked the same question in an other section of coments but i did not get any response

For me when the character is alone, is pronounced as fuo. But when it is in a phrase it is pronounced as chuo ( ch like in change)


Dennis385858

The sound is "ch" as in "change" or "chosen".


Andrew-Lin

我不錯,你呢?
BTW in my opinion, although "呢" is pronounced in "light tone" it sounds actually like "1st/high tone" when using in a question in Taiwan. The audio given here sounds unnatural to me.


jordanchfung311

It should be in the light tone.


CaseyCrayg

Pinyin: "Wǒ bùcuò, nǐ ne?"


RenaudPF

I think its incorrect. "Bù" becomes second tone "bú" before another fourth tone. Correct Pinyin should be: "Wǒ búcuò, nǐ ne?"


elmanisero777

i put "i'm good, how about you", i think it should be accepted


GloriaGudalupe

Good is not right it should be well. Good is that you are a good person! And that is why Christians say "Only God is good"


[deactivated user]

    That's more of an English thing, but we're trying to learn Chinese here hahaha


GloriaGudalupe

    Sorry but it is not hahaha because this error cause people to make worse their English. So better to have proper English if you are learning Chinese!


feefeehan

    First of all it's causes, make worse is wrong as well, and nobody ever says so better to have


SimeonVerz

    Is there a distinction between good and 'pretty good'?


hsinhsieh_
    • I'm good: 我不错 / 我很好 /不错啊
    • I'm pretty good: 我很好啊 / 我满好的 / 我挺好的 / 我非常好 / 我挺不錯的 (- 挺.满.很_all have the "pretty" meaning. ,啊_is a sentence-final particle here.(also called mood word) ) Through the tone and facial expression can also change the meaning of expressions.

GloriaGudalupe

    Good is not right... fine or well...


ChrisChinese20

    I think 'good' and 'fine' should be accepted. Technically the direct translation is 'not bad'


GloriaGudalupe

    Good is not right to mean that you are fine or well!


Jack811091

    it is right. Its not up to you or any other singular person to say what is correct english. It is the society or culture that dictates the evolution of language.


Dave168907

    Gloria, you and I both know that you are correct, but we are waging a losing battle against those who have not been taught this concept in school and in their homes. What a pity!


bassdewd

    Good is better than pretty good. This is more like: I'm fine


jkqxz

    In Chinese,“不错” is stronger than “很好。”


JamesBacon7

    and shouldnt it be 'well' anyway?


rakechill

    Common misconception:

    "I am doing well" is actually the correct English grammar. "I am well" would have to mean I am well as in, "I am in good health" instead of in the adverbial sense. "I am good" is actually more correct, because good is an adjective. "Well" is an adverb and, thus, would have to modify an adjective, verb, or other adverb. It cannot be used as a direct noun-modifier without it being in the previously stated sense.


DietBroccoli

    "Well" is also an adjective.


Rosi982637

    Well is an adverb as it describes how.


GloriaGudalupe

    "Well" or "fine" is the grammatically correct answer to "how are you?', because the question is centered on the verb "to be", therefore answering with an adverb is more correct. However, "good" is the correct answer to the question "How is your health?", because the question is centered on the noun "health", so the answer should be an adjective like "good" or "bad" or "fair", for example. In common usage, in US especially, these rules of grammar are not always observed but that does not mean that it is right to ignore the grammar. (This is an input of my British husband, whose mother tongue is English and he was educated in the UK)


TrevorHuan2

    You got it backwards. Check your grammar books again before you spam this stuff. "I am well" refers to one's health. "I am good" refers to one's general well being. You are thinking of "I am doing good" which is grammatically incorrect.


Dave168907

    Actually, "I am doing good." is a perfectly correct sentence. In this case, "good" is the oposite of "evil", both being nouns.


Rosi982637

    I am well isn't necessarily about healrh. It can be that life in general is going well


Terence364703

    I'm good is common shortened speech for I'm doing good. Which is a correct answer here. Just like 'How are you is short for 'How are you doing?'


blackdaniels

    It should reflect common language use, where "good" is used and accepted.


SEGAphantom

    "I'm doing well, what about you?" should be included.


Toby526381

    I teach Chinese and I got confused. As this can be viewed in two ways like you did a test and said, I haven't got it wrong, how about you? And I'm not bad, you?


Dave168907

    Actually, "I'm good" is NOT correct English unless you mean you are morally correct or very competent in some activity. "I am well" is correct and shoild be accepted in these exercises.


maoao

    啥翻译啊,好硬核啊


D.E.2

    "Not bad, and you?" Isn't literal. I thought that it would have been accepted, but I should have gone with the sure thing.


Coolified7

    I did "I am well, and you?" and it didn't work even though "well" is actually better grammar than "good".


rakechill

    Common misconception:

    "I am doing well" is actually the correct English grammar. "I am well" would have to mean I am well as in, "I am in good health" instead of in the adverbial sense. "I am good" is actually more correct, because good is an adjective. "Well" is an adverb and, thus, would have to modify an adjective, verb, or other adverb. It cannot be used as a direct noun-modifier without it being in the previously stated sense.


Ichinose2

    Listen : I am pretty fine And you!? Why it's wrong duo???


PCQC19

    'I'm well, and you?' should be accepted. It's better English than 'I'm good, and you?'


kids240139

    I put "I am pretty fine. And you?" And it wasn't accepted.


_.-Merritt-._

    Since the Chinese course is still in beta, expect some mistakes. Can't blame Duo...


youarethebomb.ca

    Shouldn't "I am decent, and you?" be accepted?


Talita949030

    Capitalised letters are confusing.


chia.j.lon

    "I'm alright, how about you?" Should this be accepted?


GloriaGudalupe

    The answer given is: "I am pretty good. And you?" I find a bit hard this answer because to my eyes it means that I am a good person and not that I am 'well". I really think should be corrected! My answer was: I am pretty well...


idreyn

    What about "and yourself?" as a translation for 你呢?


JuliaC760717

    Nope, on the principle that it drives me crazy when people use 'yourself' when it should be 'you'. What about yourself


Stefan701646

    One time when I answer "I am pretty good" I am corrected: "I am doing good." Another time (similar sentence) when I answer "I am doing good" I am corrected: "I am pretty good" Would be nice if I had a reliable answer.


fu0x9

    I am doing good and you also means the same ma aiyo


Archae_Noir

    不 is no or not in mandrin


StephanieB87596

    I am doing pretty good should be accepted just the same as i am pretty good


YouOnlyLiv9

    I am very good. That is ok too


Allinuse

    "I'm alright, what about you" Shouldn't this be accepted? And why is "I am great, what about you" considered the most correct answer?


BushidoBrown07

    I replied with "i'm alright, how are you?". Which though not a literal translation it is implied in the and you.


MilanLin

    You used the wrong word. I am not bad, how are you? What is the difference between How are you and how about you?


WangPham

    Strange sentence!


MeneerBert

    Im missing the option for 'and you' or 'how about you'. Just ',you?' Seems so odd.


WIMDispa

    This is a very strange translation


martinswee

    this is garbage english, lazy slang. people say it, but it shouldnt be taught.... it definitely should be, "and you?" or "how about you?"


doctorg48

    I am English, and we would NEVER say "I am not bad. You?" We would say "I am not bad, and you?" or "I am not bad. What about you?"


Marton983860

    It could be the literary meaning but the suggested words are confusing. Also would be better to ask back like "and you?" or "how about you? "


SeunObises1

    I am not bad and go. Corrwct grammatically.

    I am havinng problems with matching pairs . Little confusing. Makes me stuck at a level.


mavi1948

    This can also be translated as, "I'm not wrong, are you?"


jad498154

    Why not "我是好,你呢?"

    And is 错(cuo) pronounced like "fuo" i am hearing an "f" instead of a "c" when i press the character alone. But i am hearing chuo ( ch like in change) when i hear the whole sentence. This is so strange. So what is the real pronounciation of this character?


jad498154

    I noticed that in chinese we do not need a verb with adjectives like 我不错 or 我很高兴 or 我很忙, so this is a rule, without any exceptions ?


JonathanD437636

    Do you think "I've been good. What about you?" should be accepted?


doctorg48

    No, it is "I am not bad, how about you?" I've been good suggests good behaviour rather than health!


DiamondGirl64

    The only time i have ever heard 不醋 is for looking at work, like saying 'Not bad!' but I have never heard it as saying 'I'm not bad'. Is this a common phrase?


doctorg48

    My wife, who is from Guangdong, says 我不错 is commonly used to say I am OK in China.


abeolewis

    "I've been pretty good" is an acceptable response


slobodanpa1

    I am good. Is it better than 'I am not bad'?


Master719482

    what about you is not proper English unless I'm being dumb.. should be "How about you".. no?


qwertydiy

    The following should be accepted: I am not bad, have you not been bad recently?


JiPeina2

    "I am not bad, what do you think?" Should be accepted as well?


doctorg48

    No, 你呢 means 'and you' in other words 'and how are you', 'What do you think' is not a good translation.


playfuldimples

    Or let's try "I'm well"...


doctorg48

    The literal translation of 不错 is 'not bad' so theoretically, the opposite of bad (well or good) should be OK. However, the English equivalent of 不错 is more OK (I'm OK)


playfuldimples

    Sure. We can translate everything in a literal sense. 我還好 would be how I translate "I'm ok". I can also translate 我不錯 to "I'm alright". When conversing with someone, I hardly respond with "I'm not bad".


BillGu2

    What about 'I'm not wrong, what about you' be correct? Because 错 means wrong.


davidweng123

    错 actually means wrong 坏means bad


BobOreo

    I know that this is not the intent, but shouldn't "I'm not wrong, what about you" be accepted? It is technically not wrong(不错, ha). Otherwise there should be text explaining why, not just a generic 'X'


Lerninthelerner

    Does "错" mean bad as in "evil" as well or does it only apply to what you feel/emotions?


CameronSte680354

    Would "I'm not bad, yourself?" also be reasonable?


Iaptbal

    Type what you hear: Correct solution: 我不错,你呢? My rejected solution: 我不错, 你呢. The duolingo punctuation nazis make the site useless.


kuyaC

    in what sense?


Rosi982637

    I'm pretty well is correct English, not good.


PoClDkDj

    It should say "I am well" not "I am good." Grammatically, in English, the verb in this sentence is "am," making "不错" a verb modifier - therefore it must be an adverb. "Good" is an adjective, while "well" is an adverb. "I am good" is a common grammatical error in English. While "I am good" is now acceptable vernacular, it is still incorrect.


xiunan

    "I'm not bad, are you?" should be accepted too.


Khals_Dad

    Why couldn't it read 我好, 你呢


doctorg48

    我很好,你呢?would be correct chinese


Rosi982637

    I'm good is slang and incorrect English. I'm well is correct.


Cwall6

    I wouldn't say "不错” is" pretty good"...


Jenna_Elise

    不错 does directly translate to "not bad" but in chinese they take it more as "pretty good" which is why it's translated this way


Eanorel2

    I think the Chinese, for cultural reasons, try to be "modest" when they speak so very often they tend to "soften down" their expressions. So they won't easily say "I am very well". Instead they say "I am not bad" but they actually mean "I am very well".


seaphilia

    Exactly! It means "not bad" not "pretty good."


    [deactivated user]

      不错 normally means it's quite good, a bit like how 不好 means bad, rather than just not good.


Terence364703

      But it is. For instance, if you look at reviews left online for products you'll see 不错 all the time. They really mean that it's a good product. If you think about it, even in English, not bad could imply it must be good. We emphasize more on the not bad, but not good either possibility. In Chinese it really means good. If it's just so so, or ok, they'd say 马马虎虎 or something.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.