"我不错,你呢?"

Translation:I am not bad, what about you?

November 6, 2017

94 Comments


Panchete1

Should "Not bad, and you?" be accepted?

November 18, 2017

mrhightech

I think even a simple: Not bad, you? should too

November 25, 2017

Toby526381

Yh that's fine! I'm chinese 100%

March 15, 2018

james538335

So what is the best meaning of 不错? Duo seems to like pretty good as the best answer, but i think not bad is a vague response and could reflect a whole range of emotion. What would you understand it to mean being that you state that you are 100% Chinese.

October 27, 2018

Leungh16

me too

January 3, 2019

TheDanielColeman

I agree

November 29, 2017

Toby526381

Yes absolutely agree in Chinese this would be accepted

March 15, 2018

Semisi16

no

January 22, 2018

myintermail

"I'm fine, how about you?" should be accepted.

I think there are other words that mean the same should be accepted. =)

November 19, 2017

Kevin819800

Fine is accepted. It is what I did. "I am doing fine, how about you," should also be accepted right?

November 23, 2017

Melarish

Keep reporting missing translations. Any course in beta will have many of these! I've already had several suggestions accepted - the mods are quick at adding them in :)

November 25, 2017

Andrew-Lin

我不錯,你呢?
BTW in my opinion, although "呢" is pronounced in "light tone" it sounds actually like "1st/high tone" when using in a question in Taiwan. The audio given here sounds unnatural to me.

November 20, 2017

jordanchfung311

It should be in the light tone.

November 17, 2018

CaseyCrayg

Pinyin: "Wǒ bùcuò, nǐ ne?"

December 10, 2017

RenaudPF

I think its incorrect. "Bù" becomes second tone "bú" before another fourth tone. Correct Pinyin should be: "Wǒ búcuò, nǐ ne?"

November 5, 2018

roman2095

Can someone please clarify how you pronounce cuò 错 for me? It sounds like tuò or fuò the way Duo pronounces it on my computer. So why is it spelt cuò? Is it cuò or fuò or tuò?

December 16, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

I have the same experience. The cuo here sounds wrong to me. It should sound like 'tsuo', but sounds like fuo, chuo or pfuo using the app.

January 10, 2018

clarkguenfu

'tsu' sounds like in tsunami. The 's' is lightly pronounced so if the sound is bad you might hear 'tuo'. Definitively not 'fuo' or 'chuo'.

January 2, 2018

kpopgrrl

It's a ts sound

January 6, 2018

LlamaScota

Pronunciation of Mandarin consonats explained in detail. https://youtu.be/5HtCxSLUU6s

October 3, 2018

LlamaScota

Pronunciation of Mandarin consonants explained in detail.

October 3, 2018

Terence364703

It sounds pretty perfect to me. The C in pinyin sounds like a TS. Not exactly the same. The speaker of duo nailed it though.

May 16, 2018

Dennis385858

The sound is "ch" as in "change" or "chosen".

December 25, 2017

elmanisero777

i put "i'm good, how about you", i think it should be accepted

November 17, 2017

GloriadeGudalupe

Good is not right it should be well. Good is that you are a good person! And that is why Christians say "Only God is good"

May 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That's more of an English thing, but we're trying to learn Chinese here hahaha

    May 2, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

    Sorry but it is not hahaha because this error cause people to make worse their English. So better to have proper English if you are learning Chinese!

    May 3, 2018

feefeehan

    First of all it's causes, make worse is wrong as well, and nobody ever says so better to have

    October 4, 2018

SimeonVerz

    Is there a distinction between good and 'pretty good'?

    November 6, 2017

Leah_Hsieh
    • I'm good: 我不错 / 我很好 /不错啊
    • I'm pretty good: 我很好啊 / 我满好的 / 我挺好的 / 我非常好 / 我挺不錯的 (- 挺.满.很_all have the "pretty" meaning. ,啊_is a sentence-final particle here.(also called mood word) ) Through the tone and facial expression can also change the meaning of expressions.
    November 6, 2017

GloriadeGudalupe

    Good is not right... fine or well...

    May 2, 2018

ChrisHardi20

    I think 'good' and 'fine' should be accepted. Technically the direct translation is 'not bad'

    November 18, 2017

GloriadeGudalupe

    Good is not right to mean that you are fine or well!

    May 2, 2018

Jack811091

    it is right. Its not up to you or any other singular person to say what is correct english. It is the society or culture that dictates the evolution of language.

    August 7, 2018

Dave168907

    Gloria, you and I both know that you are correct, but we are waging a losing battle against those who have not been taught this concept in school and in their homes. What a pity!

    November 8, 2018

bassdewd

    Good is better than pretty good. This is more like: I'm fine

    November 19, 2017

JamesBacon7

    and shouldnt it be 'well' anyway?

    November 17, 2017

rakechill

    Common misconception:

    "I am doing well" is actually the correct English grammar. "I am well" would have to mean I am well as in, "I am in good health" instead of in the adverbial sense. "I am good" is actually more correct, because good is an adjective. "Well" is an adverb and, thus, would have to modify an adjective, verb, or other adverb. It cannot be used as a direct noun-modifier without it being in the previously stated sense.

    January 5, 2018

DietBroccoli

    "Well" is also an adjective.

    January 17, 2018

Rosi982637

    Well is an adverb as it describes how.

    June 29, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

    "Well" or "fine" is the grammatically correct answer to "how are you?', because the question is centered on the verb "to be", therefore answering with an adverb is more correct. However, "good" is the correct answer to the question "How is your health?", because the question is centered on the noun "health", so the answer should be an adjective like "good" or "bad" or "fair", for example. In common usage, in US especially, these rules of grammar are not always observed but that does not mean that it is right to ignore the grammar. (This is an input of my British husband, whose mother tongue is English and he was educated in the UK)

    May 2, 2018

TrevorHuan2

    You got it backwards. Check your grammar books again before you spam this stuff. "I am well" refers to one's health. "I am good" refers to one's general well being. You are thinking of "I am doing good" which is grammatically incorrect.

    May 28, 2018

Dave168907

    Actually, "I am doing good." is a perfectly correct sentence. In this case, "good" is the oposite of "evil", both being nouns.

    November 8, 2018

Rosi982637

    I am well isn't necessarily about healrh. It can be that life in general is going well

    June 29, 2018

Terence364703

    I'm good is common shortened speech for I'm doing good. Which is a correct answer here. Just like 'How are you is short for 'How are you doing?'

    May 16, 2018

blackdaniels

    It should reflect common language use, where "good" is used and accepted.

    December 29, 2017

Ninja212

    *. You are *.

    December 28, 2018

SEGAphantom

    "I'm doing well, what about you?" should be included.

    January 1, 2018

maoao

    啥翻译啊,好硬核啊

    January 30, 2019

D.E.2

    "Not bad, and you?" Isn't literal. I thought that it would have been accepted, but I should have gone with the sure thing.

    December 18, 2017

Coolified7

    I did "I am well, and you?" and it didn't work even though "well" is actually better grammar than "good".

    December 29, 2017

rakechill

    Common misconception:

    "I am doing well" is actually the correct English grammar. "I am well" would have to mean I am well as in, "I am in good health" instead of in the adverbial sense. "I am good" is actually more correct, because good is an adjective. "Well" is an adverb and, thus, would have to modify an adjective, verb, or other adverb. It cannot be used as a direct noun-modifier without it being in the previously stated sense.

    January 5, 2018

Ichinose2

    Listen : I am pretty fine And you!? Why it's wrong duo???

    December 31, 2017

PCQC19

    'I'm well, and you?' should be accepted. It's better English than 'I'm good, and you?'

    January 14, 2018

kids240139

    I put "I am pretty fine. And you?" And it wasn't accepted.

    February 18, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

    Since the Chinese course is still in beta, expect some mistakes. Can't blame Duo...

    February 28, 2018

youarethebomb.ca

    Shouldn't "I am decent, and you?" be accepted?

    March 9, 2018

Toby526381

    I teach Chinese and I got confused. As this can be viewed in two ways like you did a test and said, I haven't got it wrong, how about you? And I'm not bad, you?

    March 15, 2018

Talita949030

    Capitalised letters are confusing.

    March 18, 2018

chia.j.lon

    "I'm alright, how about you?" Should this be accepted?

    April 11, 2018

idreyn

    What about "and yourself?" as a translation for 你呢?

    May 10, 2018

JuliaC760717

    Nope, on the principle that it drives me crazy when people use 'yourself' when it should be 'you'. What about yourself

    October 4, 2018

Stefan701646

    One time when I answer "I am pretty good" I am corrected: "I am doing good." Another time (similar sentence) when I answer "I am doing good" I am corrected: "I am pretty good" Would be nice if I had a reliable answer.

    May 22, 2018

fu0x9

    I am doing good and you also means the same ma aiyo

    May 24, 2018

Archae_Noir

    不 is no or not in mandrin

    June 5, 2018

StephanieB87596

    I am doing pretty good should be accepted just the same as i am pretty good

    July 30, 2018

Dave168907

    Actually, "I'm good" is NOT correct English unless you mean you are morally correct or very competent in some activity. "I am well" is correct and shoild be accepted in these exercises.

    August 3, 2018

YouOnlyLiv9

    I am very good. That is ok too

    August 6, 2018

Allinuse

    "I'm alright, what about you" Shouldn't this be accepted? And why is "I am great, what about you" considered the most correct answer?

    August 19, 2018

BushidoBrown07

    I replied with "i'm alright, how are you?". Which though not a literal translation it is implied in the and you.

    October 9, 2018

MilanLin

    You used the wrong word. I am not bad, how are you? What is the difference between How are you and how about you?

    October 16, 2018

WangPham

    Strange sentence!

    November 16, 2018

MeneerBert

    Im missing the option for 'and you' or 'how about you'. Just ',you?' Seems so odd.

    January 11, 2019

WIMDispa

    This is a very strange translation

    February 11, 2019

martinswee

    this is garbage english, lazy slang. people say it, but it shouldnt be taught.... it definitely should be, "and you?" or "how about you?"

    February 20, 2019

doctorg48

    I am English, and we would NEVER say "I am not bad. You?" We would say "I am not bad, and you?" or "I am not bad. What about you?"

    March 22, 2019

Marton983860

    It could be the literary meaning but the suggested words are confusing. Also would be better to ask back like "and you?" or "how about you? "

    March 26, 2019

SeunObises1

    I am not bad and go. Corrwct grammatically.

    I am havinng problems with matching pairs . Little confusing. Makes me stuck at a level.

    April 17, 2019

GloriadeGudalupe

    The answer given is: "I am pretty good. And you?" I find a bit hard this answer because to my eyes it means that I am a good person and not that I am 'well". I really think should be corrected! My answer was: I am pretty well...

    May 2, 2018

Rosi982637

    I'm pretty well is correct English, not good.

    June 29, 2018

Rosi982637

    I'm good is slang and incorrect English. I'm well is correct.

    June 29, 2018

PoClDkDj

    It should say "I am well" not "I am good." Grammatically, in English, the verb in this sentence is "am," making "不错" a verb modifier - therefore it must be an adverb. "Good" is an adjective, while "well" is an adverb. "I am good" is a common grammatical error in English. While "I am good" is now acceptable vernacular, it is still incorrect.

    July 11, 2018

xiunan

    "I'm not bad, are you?" should be accepted too.

    January 29, 2019

JitsupaLer1

    Wrong grammar

    January 29, 2019

JitsupaLer1

    Wrong grammar

    January 29, 2019

Cwall6

    I wouldn't say "不错” is" pretty good"...

    November 21, 2017

Jenna_Elise

    不错 does directly translate to "not bad" but in chinese they take it more as "pretty good" which is why it's translated this way

    November 22, 2017

Eanorel2

    I think the Chinese, for cultural reasons, try to be "modest" when they speak so very often they tend to "soften down" their expressions. So they won't easily say "I am very well". Instead they say "I am not bad" but they actually mean "I am very well".

    May 17, 2018

seaphilia

    Exactly! It means "not bad" not "pretty good."

    November 27, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      不错 normally means it's quite good, a bit like how 不好 means bad, rather than just not good.

      April 30, 2018

Terence364703

      But it is. For instance, if you look at reviews left online for products you'll see 不错 all the time. They really mean that it's a good product. If you think about it, even in English, not bad could imply it must be good. We emphasize more on the not bad, but not good either possibility. In Chinese it really means good. If it's just so so, or ok, they'd say 马马虎虎 or something.

      May 16, 2018

Khals_Dad

      Why couldn't it read 我好, 你呢

      December 12, 2017

GregorySch287903

      ❤❤❤❤ you

      September 7, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.