"Spali jsme jinde."

Translation:We slept somewhere else.

November 6, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Artemisss1

Why not 'We have slept somewhere else'?


elephantenlein

Why somewhere else and not elsewhere?


2200Lucia60

How would we translate "We slept nowhere else" (or: We didn't sleep anywhere else). Would that be "Spali jsme nikde jinde" ?


Renardo_11

In my opinion a negated Czech sentence needs a negated verb, in this case nespali jsme…. A negated adverb (nikde) alone is not enough.


VladaFu

Yes, both must be negated.

If only the verb was negated "Nespali jsme jinde." it would mean "We didn't sleep somewhere else.".


MZ8NXF

We did sleep je špatně?


VladaFu

Ani ne tak špatně, jako zbytečné. Takovéhle do nebo did můžete na zdůraznění přidat do kterékoli věty. Mění to ovšem poněkud její význam (Opravdu jsme ...). Nebudeme to speciálně všude přidávat.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.