1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다."

"운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다."

Translation:The child that drives is now at the hospital.

November 6, 2017

9 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Well. I wonder why?


UltimetaSy

Well, I am 99% sure that this sentence is a reference to Cop Car ending.


corwinspyre

It should be "the child WHO drives[...]". That is a pretty common English mistake. It is not proper to use "that" with humans


Tim608103

My English teacher taught me that you can use “that” or “who” with people, but not “which.”


Flash36

It's grammatically acceptable to use 'that' with people.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The child who drives is at the hospital now" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Jan. 3, 2018.


leesan55

i put that and is marked correct - 21 feb 2019


oee16

Worth noting:

at hospital means the child is in the hospital but not as a patient.

in hospital implies the child is there for treatment.

So question:

is he there (he arrives already) because he can drive? > at hospital

Or

is he there because he should not be driving? > in hospital


Tim608103

Crashed the car...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.