1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다."

"운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다."

Translation:The child that drives is now at the hospital.

November 6, 2017

12 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Well. I wonder why?


EricThomse1

The child is the ambulance driver?


oee16

Worth noting:

at hospital means the child is in the hospital but not as a patient.

in hospital implies the child is there for treatment.

So question:

is he there (he arrives already) because he can drive? > at hospital

Or

is he there because he should not be driving? > in hospital


corwinspyre

It should be "the child WHO drives[...]". That is a pretty common English mistake. It is not proper to use "that" with humans


Tim608103

My English teacher taught me that you can use “that” or “who” with people, but not “which.”


Flash36

It's grammatically acceptable to use 'that' with people.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The child who drives is at the hospital now" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Jan. 3, 2018.


leesan55

i put that and is marked correct - 21 feb 2019


Tim608103

Crashed the car...


ladaplays

Can i use -가 here with 아이? Or will it be incorrect?


oee16

Sentence stripped of marker:

운전을 하는 아이[.] 지금 병원에 있습니다 = The child who drives is now in the hospital

With marker, the interpretation (not translation) of the sentence varies

▪운전을 하는 아이가 지금 병원에 있습니다 => 지금 병원에 있는 사람은 운전하는 아이가 입니다. (The one in hospital now is the child who drives)

=> you are identifying "the child who drives" as the one now in hospital

▪운전을 하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있습니다 => 운전하는 아이는 지금 병원에 있는 사람이 입니다. (The child who drives is the one now in hospital.)

=> you are describing what happens to the child who drives, as "being now in hospital"

So really the choice between 가/는 depends on what you wish to convey to the listener.

Usually in the position of subject in a sentence, 이/가 is used to open up a conversation (initiating role); whereas 은/는 is used in the follow up of the conversation (referential role).

이 & 가 are case (grammatical) markers indicating the subject in the sentence.

은 & 는 are auxiliary markers and can carry other roles. Similar to the use of "re.; cf." in English. When used with case markers, they tend to abstract the latter when the grammatical role of the word is clear.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.