"Waarover zijn ze nu aan het praten?"

Translation:What are they talking about now?

11 months ago

8 Comments


DutchBetaWhere2

so is "over wat zijn ze nu aan het praten?" incorrect?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep. 'Over' + 'wat' becomes 'waarover' (which you can split up into 'waar' and 'over').

11 months ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

How can you tell the difference between "they" and "she" in this sentence?

11 months ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

She- ze is They- ze zijn

9 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

What's the difference between this and "Waar hebben ze het nu over?"

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No difference in meaning.

9 months ago

tomserah
tomserah

why not: Waar zijn ze nu aan het praten over?

8 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

It's simply not the right choice of words, which means it is no Dutch. When you want to split up "waarover", a possibility could be: "Waar zijn ze nu over aan het praten". "Over" though can't come at the end of the sentence, de verb comes at the end

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.