Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarover zijn ze nu aan het praten?"

Translation:What are they talking about now?

9 months ago

8 Comments


DutchBetaWhere2

so is "over wat zijn ze nu aan het praten?" incorrect?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep. 'Over' + 'wat' becomes 'waarover' (which you can split up into 'waar' and 'over').

9 months ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

How can you tell the difference between "they" and "she" in this sentence?

9 months ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

She- ze is They- ze zijn

7 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

What's the difference between this and "Waar hebben ze het nu over?"

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No difference in meaning.

7 months ago

tomserah
tomserah

why not: Waar zijn ze nu aan het praten over?

6 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

It's simply not the right choice of words, which means it is no Dutch. When you want to split up "waarover", a possibility could be: "Waar zijn ze nu over aan het praten". "Over" though can't come at the end of the sentence, de verb comes at the end

3 weeks ago