"저기요, 음식점은 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the restaurant?

November 6, 2017

7 Comments


Demonym281

gotta say in 2 years here I've seen 식당, 맛집 and 레스토랑 plenty of times, but never 음식점 as far as I can remember

November 6, 2017

wintertriangles

Ditto

November 7, 2017

nleconte

[Edit] Actually, I've started noticing it on the street, Guess I had to learn it first to notice it.

Me neither.

So 음식점 would be a more general term, like a "spot/place for food"? Googling it returns a lot of hits.

November 7, 2017

Le_choc

Same

February 12, 2018

crimsonNabi86

Isn't it also correct to say "excuse me, where is a restaurant" instead of "the"?? Got it marked wrong because of that...

January 24, 2019

JgtdQ

Restaurant is 식당????

February 27, 2018

nleconte

Yes :)

February 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.