"동갑내기"

Translation:A person of the same age

November 6, 2017

4 Comments


rkirsling

Looks like 내기 means "-er".

November 6, 2017

M4k6

Yes! "-내기" has two meanings

  1. A person from, a person born in/at

So you can use "-내기" at the back of the 'area' Like 서울내기 a person born in Seoul Or 시골내기 a person born in countryside

  1. A person who has (a specific charater)

You can use "-내기" at the back of character as you can use -내기1 Like 동갑내기 a person who is same-aged Or 풋내기 a person who is inexperienced Or 보통내기 a person who is common

But we koreans use "-내기" not that much

December 31, 2017

M4k6

Yes!

December 31, 2017

manuthchek

"age fellow" is not accepted.

January 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.